W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webapps@w3.org > October to December 2009

RE: [widgets] LCWD#3 comments (3)

From: Marcin Hanclik <Marcin.Hanclik@access-company.com>
Date: Fri, 20 Nov 2009 21:24:49 +0100
To: "marcosc@opera.com" <marcosc@opera.com>
CC: WebApps WG <public-webapps@w3.org>
Message-ID: <FAA1D89C5BAF1142A74AF116630A9F2C289432A270@OBEEX01.obe.access-company.com>
Hi Marcos,

>>I don't know, maybe parameter allows spaces? but yeah, that first
>>space after "Content-type:" seems non-conforming.
RFC2045:

     parameter := attribute "=" value

     attribute := token
                  ; Matching of attributes
                  ; is ALWAYS case-insensitive.

     value := token / quoted-string

     token := 1*<any (US-ASCII) CHAR except SPACE, CTLs,
                 or tspecials>

     tspecials :=  "(" / ")" / "<" / ">" / "@" /
                   "," / ";" / ":" / "\" / <">
                   "/" / "[" / "]" / "?" / "="
                   ; Must be in quoted-string,
                   ; to use within parameter values

token excludes SPACE.

We have to live with that, I think.

RFC4288:
"There is no defined syntax for parameter values."

However, RFC2045 says also:
"By itself, however, this grammar is incomplete."
and refers to RFC822 that in turn talks about folding and unfolding (white-spaces, multiple lines etc.).
It seems to be a legacy stuff from the "mail industry", therefore we will probably not fix it here.

Thanks,
Marcin

________________________________________
From: marcosscaceres@gmail.com [marcosscaceres@gmail.com] On Behalf Of Marcos Caceres [marcosc@opera.com]
Sent: Friday, November 20, 2009 7:31 PM
To: Marcin Hanclik
Cc: WebApps WG
Subject: Re: [widgets] LCWD#3 comments (3)

On Fri, Nov 20, 2009 at 11:36 AM, Marcin Hanclik
<Marcin.Hanclik@access-company.com> wrote:
> Hi Marcos,
>
>
>
> It seems I found another problem in RFC.
>
>
>
> 7.4
>
> valid-MIME-type = type "/" subtype *(";" parameter)
>
> and we refer to RFC2045 that says:
>
> [1] content := "Content-Type" ":" type "/" subtype
>
>                 *(";" parameter)
>
>
>
> Then, RFC2045 gives examples like:
>
> [2] Content-type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii
>
>
>
> The problem is about the spaces.
>
> As for me [2] does not match [1].

I don't know, maybe parameter allows spaces? but yeah, that first
space after "Content-type:" seems non-conforming.

>
> Anyway, it seems I can live with that issue, since it seems to affect more
> than just P&C J.
>

Me too. Lets get some implementation feedback.

> Therefore, for the purposes of my LC comments, with 99.99% certainty I will
> be satisfied with your response.

Yippy! :D

--
Marcos Caceres
http://datadriven.com.au

________________________________________

Access Systems Germany GmbH
Essener Strasse 5  |  D-46047 Oberhausen
HRB 13548 Amtsgericht Duisburg
Geschaeftsfuehrer: Michel Piquemal, Tomonori Watanabe, Yusuke Kanda

www.access-company.com

CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE
This e-mail and any attachments hereto may contain information that is privileged or confidential, and is intended for use only by the
individual or entity to which it is addressed. Any disclosure, copying or distribution of the information by anyone else is strictly prohibited.
If you have received this document in error, please notify us promptly by responding to this e-mail. Thank you.
Received on Friday, 20 November 2009 20:25:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 18:49:35 GMT