W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webapps@w3.org > April to June 2009

Re: HTML5 Origin (aka IETF Origin draft)

From: Bil Corry <bil@corry.biz>
Date: Sat, 11 Apr 2009 07:27:01 -0500
Message-ID: <49E08C95.4020309@corry.biz>
To: Adam Barth <w3c@adambarth.com>
CC: public-webapps@w3.org
But if it never gets sent to the server, is there some other purpose for a UA to calculate the Origin string?  Couldn't the draft simply state that to calculate the Origin, if it isn't a (scheme, host, port) tuple, it's "null" since that's all that gets sent anyhow?

- Bil

Adam Barth wrote on 4/10/2009 1:01 PM: 
> This is to support things like data URLs that can't be represented as
> a (scheme, host, port) tuple.
> 
> Adam
> 
> 
> On Thu, Apr 9, 2009 at 9:48 AM, Bil Corry <bil@corry.biz> wrote:
>> I wanted to clarify something in the IETF Origin draft[1], which is now going to serve as the basis for HTML5's Origin.
>>
>> Section 5 requires that when a user agent provides the Origin header, it must either send "null" or the ASCII serialization of the origin.  ASCII serialization (and Unicode serialization) stipulates that if an origin is not a scheme/host/port tuple, then it must return "null".  Section 2 allows implementations to define other types of origins in addition to the scheme/host/port tuple.  So my question is, if a user agent defines another type of origin, but is required to send "null" for it in the Origin header, is there some other use for defining other types of origins?
>>
>>
>> - Bil
>>
>> [1] http://www.ietf.org/internet-drafts/draft-abarth-origin-00.txt
>>
>>
>>
> 
> 
Received on Saturday, 11 April 2009 12:27:48 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 18:49:31 GMT