W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webapps@w3.org > October to December 2008

Re: [access-control] registering headers

From: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@opera.com>
Date: Wed, 08 Oct 2008 17:26:41 +0200
To: "Jonas Sicking" <jonas@sicking.cc>
Cc: "WebApps WG" <public-webapps@w3.org>
Message-ID: <op.uipo6r0964w2qv@annevk-t60.oslo.opera.com>

On Wed, 08 Oct 2008 17:18:30 +0200, Jonas Sicking <jonas@sicking.cc> wrote:
> Should it say that those headers apply to https as well as http? Or
> are they considered the same?

They are considered the same. See

   http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc3864#section-4.2.2

for the rules.


-- 
Anne van Kesteren
<http://annevankesteren.nl/>
<http://www.opera.com/>
Received on Wednesday, 8 October 2008 15:27:26 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 18:49:28 GMT