W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webapps@w3.org > July to September 2008

Re: [whatwg] WebIDL and HTML5

From: Garrett Smith <dhtmlkitchen@gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 25 Aug 2008 21:12:05 -0700
Message-ID: <c9e12660808252112j3bac605dk5f8ce46dbb2f0d19@mail.gmail.com>
To: "Jonas Sicking" <jonas@sicking.cc>
Cc: "Boris Zbarsky" <bzbarsky@mit.edu>, "Web Applications Working Group WG" <public-webapps@w3.org>

On Mon, Aug 25, 2008 at 6:07 PM, Jonas Sicking <jonas@sicking.cc> wrote:
> Garrett Smith wrote:
>>>>
>>>> There are probably others but I can't think of them. I think the
>>>> majority of the time that strings will want to go to ToString,
>>>> booleans will want to go to ToBoolean.
>>>
>>> That can be the default, perhaps.  But I suspect usually null should
>>> become
>>> "", not "null".
>>
>> Why?
>
>
> Note that 'null' is generally a valid value for DOMString. This doesn't seem
> to be explicitly called out in the definition for DOMString. However there
> are lots of functions that takes a DOMString and describes what to do when
> the argument is null (as opposed to "null").
>
> So for a function like
>
>  bool doStuff(in DOMString arg);
>

There is no DOM method calld doStuff. Can you provide a concrete
example? Boris couldn't think of one either. Let us first investigate
some implementations.


> if null is passed there should be no need to call .toString() or any other

No, but there should be a need to call ToString.

> type of conversion is needed at all. However most functions in the DOM spec
> does not define behavior for the null value, so we have chosen to treat it
> as the the empty string as that seems like the most sensible behavior.
>

It is not something that can or should be generally relied upon
because it is not standardized and indeed works differently in
implementations. Please also review the example I provided earlier,
assigning an object as a css property value.

Considering your argument for serializing null -> "" being the most
"sensible", I disagree. Ecma-262 r3, Section 9.8 ToString states
clearly that null is mapped to "null". This is how the language was
designed. I do not agree that it's a "bug" or mistake.

We've been over that before. Here:
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-webapi/2008May/0457.html

Garrett

> / Jonas
>
Received on Tuesday, 26 August 2008 04:12:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 18:49:27 GMT