W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webapi@w3.org > January 2008

Re: [XHR] What is the "value" of a header?

From: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@opera.com>
Date: Mon, 14 Jan 2008 14:34:06 +0100
To: "Geoffrey Sneddon" <foolistbar@googlemail.com>, public-webapi@w3.org
Message-ID: <op.t4w9a4i864w2qv@annevk-t60.oslo.opera.com>

On Sun, 13 Jan 2008 23:47:32 +0100, Geoffrey Sneddon  
<foolistbar@googlemail.com> wrote:
> Within the getResponseHeader(header) method, it currently says to
> return to value of the header(s), without defining what this value is.
> Is this a parsed version of the value (e.g., with quoted-string parsed
> out) or is this the raw header (or does it depend on the header)? What
> about headers like Content-Type when the last is used internally by
> UAs, what happens with XHR?

Whatever RFC 2616 defines to be the header field value for a given header  
field name.


-- 
Anne van Kesteren
<http://annevankesteren.nl/>
<http://www.opera.com/>
Received on Monday, 14 January 2008 13:31:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 14 January 2008 13:31:10 GMT