W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webapi@w3.org > February 2007

Re: [XMLHttpRequest] Comments on Feb 13 draft

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Sun, 18 Feb 2007 12:12:54 +0100
To: "Anne van Kesteren" <annevk@opera.com>
Cc: public-webapi@w3.org
Message-ID: <nacgt2toa1mid72tk5o01j7a0tivilr3en@hive.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

* Anne van Kesteren wrote:
>On Sat, 17 Feb 2007 20:13:52 +0100, Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>  
>wrote:
>>>> "Otherwise, if the nominated request header field already has a value,  
>>>> the new value MUST be combined with the existing value (section 4.2,  
>>>> [RFC2616])."
>>>>
>>>> That's a bit misleading. What does "combine" mean precisely? Is the  
>>>> intent to require implementations to assume that the header format is  
>>>> a comma-separated list?
>>>  Yes.
>>
>> So please clarify.
>
>Section 4.2 already talks about this quite explicitly. What do you want it  
>to say?

I, too, have a hard time understanding what is being required here. For
example, if a user agent normally sends

  Accept: text/plain
  Accept: text/html
  Accept: application/xml

and a script does

  .setRequestHeader("Accept", "application/javascript");
  .setRequestHeader("Accept", "application/ecmascript");

How many Accept headers may there be in the request? RFC 2616 just says
when headers may be used multiple times and what it means if a message 
includes the same header multiple times, as far as I am concerned, if
the request would be

  Accept: text/plain
  Accept: text/html
  Accept: application/xml
  Accept: application/javascript
  Accept: application/ecmascript

then from my perspective the user agent combined the values properly,
but the draft seems to attempt to make the request above illegal.
-- 
Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
Weinh. Str. 22 · Telefon: +49(0)621/4309674 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
68309 Mannheim · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
Received on Sunday, 18 February 2007 11:13:03 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:18:57 GMT