W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-web-perf@w3.org > August 2012

[Resource Timing] allow-timing when resource redirects among cross origins?

From: (wrong string) 邓攀 <pan.pdeng6@gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 20 Aug 2012 23:14:50 +0800
Message-ID: <CA+Ro6hwk2A8HgaPtPzYOu2PvEXVAchb5Q-WCvbd+kNZb9gFGfw@mail.gmail.com>
To: public-web-perf@w3.org
Hi,



http://www.w3c-test.org/webperf/specs/ResourceTiming/

About Section 4.5, cross-origin resources. Shall we consider scenario of
multiple redirects among origins?

Suppose we have Origins Oa, Ob, Oc, Oa:r1 defines resource1 in origin Oa,

1, One case is that when we request Oa:r1, it is redirected to Ob:r2 then
redirected to Oc:r3,

Timing-allow-Origin is that Ob allows timing by Oa only, Oc allows timing
by Ob only, shall we expose detailed timing of this resource, or just
startTime and duration?



2 Another case is, when we request Oa:r1, it is redirected to Ob:r2 then
redirected back to O1:r3, this time, Oa is not in timing-allow-origin field
of Obs response, then?



I prefer only first request origin and the origin of final resource
determine if allow-timing, so case 1 I would like to just expose
startTime and duration, case 2, expose detailed timing info. Your ideas?



Thanks

Pan
Received on Tuesday, 21 August 2012 08:44:28 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:04:33 UTC