W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-wai-evaltf@w3.org > May 2012

Basic Conformance only after detailed evaluation?

From: Velleman, Eric <evelleman@bartimeus.nl>
Date: Tue, 29 May 2012 21:02:00 +0000
To: "public-wai-evaltf@w3.org" <public-wai-evaltf@w3.org>
Message-ID: <3D063CE533923349B1B52F26312B0A46825EB2@s107ma.bart.local>
Dear all,

We have received a comment on the 'basic conformance' goal in section 3.1.b Define the goal of the evaluation [1]. The comment (id 39 in the disposition of comments [2]) is:

"The goal of "Basic conformance" as stated in the EM appears to be offer an option to essentially self certify without having to perform real evaluation of the site. This level of conformance is likely to be incorrectly applied and would likely mean that the site would in fact not be conformant. In cases where some national legislation references WCAG this could allow someone to argue conformance without defensible claims. making an assumption on conformance, while often well intentioned, is not safe for sites that have not previously been evaluated. The working group should consider allowing this level of conformance only for conformance claims that are made after updates are made to an already conforming site."

Please let me hear your opinion. Please note that the basic conformance goal is still a full conformance evaluation.

Kindest regards,

Eric


[1] http://www.w3.org/WAI/ER/conformance/ED-methodology-20120523#step1b
[2] http://www.w3.org/WAI/ER/conformance/comments#i9
Received on Tuesday, 29 May 2012 21:02:28 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:52:14 GMT