W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-w3process@w3.org > April 2015

w3process-ISSUE-161 (Voting Rules in Charter): Sections 3.4 and 6.2.6 have different statements about Voting rules in a Charter [Process Document]

From: Revising W3C Process Community Group Issue Tracker <sysbot+tracker@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 09 Apr 2015 01:01:44 +0000
To: public-w3process@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1Yg0qm-0002qL-30@deneb.w3.org>
w3process-ISSUE-161 (Voting Rules in Charter): Sections 3.4 and 6.2.6 have different statements about Voting rules in a Charter [Process Document]

http://www.w3.org/community/w3process/track/issues/161

Raised by: Steve Zilles
On product: Process Document

In Section 3.4, it says "A group charter should include formal voting procedures (e.g., quorum or threshold requirements) for making decisions about substantive issues.” but 6.2.6 says "A charter may include additional voting procedures, but those procedures must not conflict with the voting requirements of the Process Document.” These are (mildly) in conflict; I’d suggest changing the “may” in 6.2.6 to a “should."
From:     Mark Nottingham
Comment:  https://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-w3process/2015Mar/0068.html
Received on Thursday, 9 April 2015 01:01:47 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Thursday, 9 April 2015 01:01:47 UTC