W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-w3process@w3.org > March 2014

Re: Why isn't the LC-less TR process defined separately? [Was: Re: Draft for Last Call]

From: Charles McCathie Nevile <chaals@yandex-team.ru>
Date: Tue, 18 Mar 2014 19:42:07 +0100
To: public-w3process <public-w3process@w3.org>, "Arthur Barstow" <art.barstow@nokia.com>
Message-ID: <op.xcxkwhkyy3oazb@chaals.local>
On Tue, 18 Mar 2014 19:26:55 +0100, Arthur Barstow <art.barstow@nokia.com>  
wrote:

>  > Charles wrote in  
> <http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-w3process/2014Mar/0005.html>
>
> [[
> I have produced a draft for the AB to check and hopefully approve as a  
> Last Call (to be proposed incorporated into a full version of  the  
> Process Document)
> ]]
>
> So the plan is to merge 100% of the other sections of Process-2005 with  
> the LC-less version of Chapter 7? If so, would someone please explain  
> why the LC-less version of the TR process isn't kept as a separate  
> document?

No, the plan is replace chapter 7 if the existing document with the new  
"chapter 7". But to present to the AC a complete process.

cheers


-- 
Charles McCathie Nevile - Consultant (web standards) CTO Office, Yandex
       chaals@yandex-team.ru         Find more at http://yandex.com
Received on Tuesday, 18 March 2014 18:42:41 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:35:10 UTC