W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-vocabs@w3.org > February 2015

LATA 2015: call for participation

From: GRLMC <grlmc@urv.cat>
Date: Sat, 7 Feb 2015 19:19:46 +0100
To: "GRLMC" <grlmc@urv.cat>
Message-ID: <91B7FBC5FAC5442B9970C5A219699486@Carlos1>
*To be removed from our mailing list, please respond to this message with UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject line*

*****************************************************************************

9th INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON LANGUAGE AND AUTOMATA THEORY AND APPLICATIONS

LATA 2015

Nice, France

March 2-6, 2015

Organized by:
	
CNRS, I3S, UMR 7271
Nice Sophia Antipolis University

Research Group on Mathematical Linguistics (GRLMC)
Rovira i Virgili University

http://grammars.grlmc.com/lata2015/

*****************************************************************************

PROGRAM

Monday, March 2

09:15 - 10:15	Registration

10:15 - 10:25	Opening

10:25 - 11:15	Azadeh Farzan, Matthias Heizmann, Jochen Hoenicke, Zachary Kincaid and Andreas Podelski: Automated Program Verification - Invited Lecture

11:15 - 11:45	Coffee Break

11:45 - 13:00

Ala Eddine Ben Salem: Single-pass Testing Automata for LTL Model Checking

Conrad Cotton-Barratt, Andrzej S. Murawski and C.-H. Luke Ong: Weak and Nested Class Memory Automata

Joey Eremondi, Oscar H. Ibarra and Ian McQuillan: Insertion Operations on Deterministic Reversal-Bounded Counter Machines

13:00 - 14:30	Lunch

14:30 - 16:10

Adrien Boiret, Vincent Hugot, Joachim Niehren and Ralf Treinen: Logics for Unordered Trees with Data Constraints on Siblings

François Gonze and Raphaël M. Jungers: On the Synchronizing Probability Function and the Triple Rendezvous Time: New Approaches to Cerny's Conjecture

Vesa Halava, Reino Niskanen and Igor Potapov: On Robot Games of Degree Two

Shankara Narayanan Krishna, Lakshmi Manasa and Ashutosh Trivedi: Time-Bounded Reachability Problem for Recursive Timed Automata is Undecidable

16:10 - 16:25	Break

16:25 - 18:10

Rui Li and Yiguang Hong: On Observability of Automata Networks via Computational Algebra

Nicolas Peltier: Reasoning on Schemas of Formulas: An Automata-Based Approach

Martin Sulzmann and Peter Thiemann: Derivatives for Regular Shuffle Expressions

Eric Allender and Ian Mertz: Complexity of Regular Functions

Tuesday, March 3

09:00 - 09:50

Marco Autili, Paola Inverardi, Filippo Mignosi, Romina Spalazzese and Massimo Tivoli: Automated Synthesis of Application-layer Connectors from Automata-based Specifications - Invited Lecture

09:50 - 10:05	Break

10:05 - 11:20 

Peter Thiemann and Martin Sulzmann: From Omega-Regular Expressions to Büchi Automata via Partial Derivatives

Guillaume Verdier and Jean-Baptiste Raclet: Quotient of Acceptance Specifications under Reachability Constraints

Parvaneh Babari and Manfred Droste: A Nivat Theorem for Weighted Picture Automata and Weighted MSO Logics

11:20 - 11:50	Coffee Break

11:50 - 13:05 

Luc Boasson and Olivier Carton: Rational Selecting Relations and Selectors

Peter Leupold and Norbert Hundeshagen: A Hierarchy of Transducing Observer Systems

Antoine Ndione, Aurélien Lemay and Joachim Niehren: Sublinear DTD Validity

13:05 - 14:35	Lunch

14:35 - 16:15 

Carl Barton, Costas S. Iliopoulos and Solon P. Pissis: Average-case Optimal Approximate Circular String Matching

Johanna Björklund, Frank Drewes and Niklas Zechner: An Efficient Best-Trees Algorithm for Weighted Tree Automata over the Tropical Semiring

Bastien Cazaux, Thierry Lecroq and Eric Rivals: Construction of a de Bruijn Graph for Assembly from a Truncated Suffix Tree

Da-Jung Cho, Yo-Sub Han and Hwee Kim: Frequent Pattern Mining with Non-overlapping Inversions

16:15 - 16:30	Break

16:30 - 17:45 

H.K. Dai and Z. Wang: A Parallel Algorithm for Finding All Minimal Maximum Subsequences via Random Walk

Hernán Ponce-De-León and Andrey Mokhov: Building Bridges Between Sets of Partial Orders

Vojtěch Vorel and Adam Roman: Complexity of Road Coloring with Prescribed Reset Words

Wednesday, March 4

9:00 - 9:50

Antonio Restivo: The Shuffle Product: New Research Directions - Invited Lecture

9:50 - 10:05	Break

10:05 - 11:20 

Marcella Anselmo, Dora Giammarresi and Maria Madonia: Structure and Measure of a Decidable Class of Two-dimensional Codes

Thibault Godin, Ines Klimann and Matthieu Picantin: On Torsion-Free Semigroups Generated by Invertible Reversible Mealy Automata

Luis-Miguel Lopez and Philippe Narbel: Coding Non-orientable Laminations

11:20 - 11:50	Group Photo and Coffee Break

11:50 - 13:05 

Pavel Panteleev: Preset Distinguishing Sequences and Diameter of Transformation Semigroups

Charalampos Zinoviadis: Hierarchy and Expansiveness in 2D Subshifts of Finite Type

Stefano Bilotta, Elisa Pergola, Renzo Pinzani and Simone Rinaldi: Recurrence Relations, Succession Rules and the Positivity Problem

13:05 - 14:35	Lunch

14:35 - 16:15 

Philip Bille, Inge Li Gørtz and Søren Vind: Compressed Data Structures for Range Searching

Alberto Policriti, Nicola Gigante and Nicola Prezza: Average Linear Time and Compressed Space Construction of the Burrows-Wheeler Transform

Jan Trávníček, Jan Janoušek, Bořivoj Melichar and Loek Cleophas: Backward Linearised Tree Pattern Matching

Vladimir Ulyantsev, Ilya Zakirzyanov and Anatoly Shalyto: BFS-based Symmetry Breaking Predicates for DFA Identification

17:00 - 20:00	Touristic visit

Thursday, March 5

09:00 - 09:50 

Giancarlo Mauri, Alberto Leporati, Luca Manzoni, Antonio E. Porreca and Claudio Zandron: Complexity Classes for Membrane Systems - Invited Lecture

09:50 - 10:05	Break

10:05 - 11:20 

Davide Bresolin, Dario Della Monica, Angelo Montanari, Pietro Sala and Guido Sciavicco: On the Complexity of Fragments of the Modal Logic of Allen's Relations over Dense Structures

Nadia Creignou, Raïda Ktari, Arne Meier, Julian-Steffen Müller, Frédéric Olive and Heribert Vollmer: Parameterized Enumeration for Modification Problems

Martin Lück, Arne Meier and Irena Schindler: Parameterized Complexity of CTL: A Generalization of Courcelle's Theorem

11:20 - 11:50	Coffee Break

11:50 - 13:05 

Kazuyuki Amano and Atsushi Saito: A Nonuniform Circuit Class with Multilayer of Threshold Gates Having Super Quasi Polynomial Size Lower Bounds against NEXP

Georg Bachmeier, Michael Luttenberger and Maximilian Schlund: Finite Automata for the Sub- and Superword Closure of CFLs: Descriptional and Computational Complexity

Olaf Beyersdorff, Leroy Chew and Karteek Sreenivasaiah: A Game Characterisation of Tree-like Q-resolution Size

13:05 - 14:35	Lunch

14:35 - 16:15 

Alberto Dennunzio, Enrico Formenti, Luca Manzoni and Antonio E. Porreca: Preimage Problems for Reaction Systems

Ryo Yoshinaka: Learning Conjunctive Grammars and Contextual Binary Feature Grammars

Raphaël Bailly, François Denis and Guillaume Rabusseau: Recognizable Series on Hypergraphs

Yohan Boichut, Jacques Chabin and Pierre Réty: Towards More Precise Rewriting Approximations

16:15 - 16:30	Break

16:30 - 17:45 

Michael Codish, Luís Cruz-Filipe and Peter Schneider-Kamp: Sorting Networks: the End Game

Konrad Kazimierz Dabrowski, Shenwei Huang and Daniël Paulusma: Bounding Clique-width via Perfect Graphs

Ryszard Janicki, Jetty Kleijn, Maciej Koutny and Łukasz Mikulski: Order Structures for Subclasses of Generalised Traces

Friday, March 6

9:00 - 9:50

Johann A. Makowsky and Nadia Labai: Hankel Matrices: From Words to Graphs - Invited Lecture

9:50 - 10:05	Break

10:05 - 11:20 

Golnaz Badkobeh, Gabriele Fici and Zsuzsanna Lipták: On the Number of Closed Factors in a Word

Gabriele Fici, Thierry Lecroq, Arnaud Lefebvre and Élise Prieur-Gaston: Online Computation of Abelian Runs

Guilhem Gamard and Gwenaël Richomme: Coverability in Two Dimensions

11:20 - 11:50	Coffee Break

11:50 - 13:05 

Jana Hadravová and Štěpán Holub: Equation xiyjxk=uivjuk in Words

Łukasz Mikulski, Marcin Piątkowski and Wojciech Rytter: Square-free Words over Partially Commutative Alphabets

Ananda Chandra Nayak and Kalpesh Kapoor: On the Language of Primitive Partial Words

13:05 - 13:15	Closing


---
Este mensaje no contiene virus ni malware porque la protección de avast! Antivirus está activa.
http://www.avast.com
Received on Saturday, 7 February 2015 18:20:17 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Saturday, 7 February 2015 18:20:18 UTC