W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-tt@w3.org > August 2012

Re: quick questions

From: Kouichi Uchimura <Kouichi.Uchimura@jp.sony.com>
Date: Tue, 21 Aug 2012 18:15:46 +0900
To: Glenn Adams <glenn@skynav.com>, "public-tt@w3.org" <public-tt@w3.org>
Cc: Kouichi.Uchimura@jp.sony.com
Message-Id: <20120821181546.709B.187D7024@jp.sony.com>
Thank you  for your reply.

(a) is fine. Thank you. 
 I appliciate if you indicate corresponding specification.

(b):
tts:fontSize is applied to span element. 
And not applied to region element...

best regards,
Uchimura

On Sat, 18 Aug 2012 11:56:06 +0900
Glenn Adams <glenn@skynav.com> wrote:

> 
> On Fri, Aug 17, 2012 at 2:24 PM, Kouichi Uchimura <Kouichi.Uchimura@jp.sony.com<mailto:Kouichi.Uchimura@jp.sony.com>> wrote:
> Hi
> 
> I have 2 more questions. Sorry for send many questions...
> 
> (a) tts:visibility
>  tts:visibility specifies visibility of the elemnet.
>  What is expected if visibility is set to hidden to region elemet?
>   (1) the region and its descendant elements are hidden
>   (2) the region is hidden but decendant elements are visible if any
>  I guess (1) is correct understanding but this takes me another question.
> 
> (1) is correct, in the sense that any content targeted to the region is no displayed
> 
> 
>  What is expected in next case
>   <region xml:id="r1" and set it to visible!>
>   ...
>   <p region="r1" tts:visibility="hidden" begin="0s" "1s">
>     textA
>     <span tts:visibility="visible">
>       textB
>     </span>
>   </p>
> 
> In first question, my expectation is
>  if an element is invisible then its descendant elements are invisible.
> 
> none of <p> or its descendants are visible
> 
> If this is true, textB above is also invisibile???
> 
> children of a hidden element are hidden regardless of their visibility setting
> 
> If not, it means (2) is correct but
>  where content is drawn if region is hidden?
> 
> (b) "em" relative unit of length
> How can I specify the region extent and origin to use "em" unit?
> What fontSize is applied to compute the relative value?
> 
> font size is always well defined in the sense that if it is not specified on region or otherwise referenced then the initial value '1c' applies; if ttp:cellResolution is not specified, then 32 15 applies, so fontSize (in vertical dimension) would be heightOfRootContainer/32
> 
> I guess "em" can be used to specify fontSize property only and
> not for extent/origin.
> 
> the only place where the value of <length> is restricted, is when tts:extent is specified on the root element tt:tt, in which case it must be pixels; see the text under [1]
> 
> If tts:extent is specified on the ttelement, then the width and height must be expressed in terms of two <length><http://www.w3.org/TR/ttaf1-dfxp/#style-value-length> specifications, and these specifications must be expressed as non-percentage, definite lengths using pixel units.
> 
> [1] http://www.w3.org/TR/ttaf1-dfxp/#style-attribute-extent
> 
> 
> best regards,
> Uchimura
> 
> --
> Consumer Products & Services Group
> Home Entertainment Business Group
> Home Entertainment Development Div.
> Section1 Dept.7
> Sony Corp.(Japan)
> Kouichi Uchimura <Kouichi.Uchimura@jp.sony.com<mailto:Kouichi.Uchimura@jp.sony.com>>
> 
> 
> 
> 

-- 
Consumer Products & Services Group
Home Entertainment Business Group 
Home Entertainment Development Div.
Section1 Dept.7 
Sony Corp.(Japan)
Kouichi Uchimura <Kouichi.Uchimura@jp.sony.com>
Received on Tuesday, 21 August 2012 09:16:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 21 August 2012 09:16:54 GMT