W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-tt@w3.org > May 2009

Re: ISSUE-107 (Namespace of profile element and attribute): prefix for profile elements [DFXP 1.0 (Editorial)]

From: Glenn A. Adams <gadams@xfsi.com>
Date: Fri, 22 May 2009 23:13:00 +0800
To: Sean Hayes <Sean.Hayes@microsoft.com>, Public TTWG List <public-tt@w3.org>
Message-ID: <C63CE1FC.AC32%gadams@xfsi.com>

actually, the same approach is used in SMIL and SVG for designating features
and extensions as well, so we arenšt inventing it; ok, išll take a look, but
i think there is already similar language there;

On 5/22/09 9:56 PM, "Sean Hayes" <Sean.Hayes@microsoft.com> wrote:

> OK, I see the language now, Išm not that happy about a namespace URI for
> designators, but I guess there is nothing wrong with it. However if that is
> the usage we intend, can you, when you fix up the language around xml:base,
> change the terminology of the feature and extension element, to similar
> wording to that in <profile> so that it mentions the namespace.
> A profile designator must adhere to the xsd:anyURI data type defined by [XML
> Schema Part 2] <http://www.w3.org/TR/ttaf1-dfxp/#xsd-2> , §3.2.17. If the
> profile designator is expressed as a relative URI, then it must be absolutized
> by using the TT Profile Namespace value as the base URI.
> 
>  Thanks,
>  
> 
> Sean
>  
> 
> From: public-tt-request@w3.org [mailto:public-tt-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of
> Glenn A. Adams
> Sent: 22 May 2009 1:49 PM
> To: Public TTWG List
> Subject: Re: ISSUE-107 (Namespace of profile element and attribute): prefix
> for profile elements [DFXP 1.0 (Editorial)]
>  
> You can close this issue. The answer to this question is already addressed the
> second paragraph of the note under Table 1 of 5.1, quoted below. In the
> specific case of the TT Profile Namespace, it is use to label standard
> profiles as well as provide a deferenceable URL to a TT AF Profile Definition
> Document.
> 
> Note:
> 
> If a reference to an element type is used in this specification and the name
> of the element type is not namespace qualified, then the TT Namespace applies.
> 
> For certain namespaces defined above, the default prefix is specified as none
> if no XML vocabulary is defined in the namespace by this specification (nor
> expected to be defined in a future version of this specification). In such
> cases, the use of the namespace URI is for purposes other than defining XML
> vocabulary, e.g., for designating profiles, features, extensions and for
> dereferencing standard profile definitions.
> 
> 
> 
> 
> On 5/22/09 8:14 PM, "Timed Text Working Group Issue Tracker"
> <sysbot+tracker@w3.org> wrote:
> 
>> > 
>> > ISSUE-107 (Namespace of profile element and attribute): prefix for profile
>> > elements [DFXP 1.0 (Editorial)]
>> > 
>> > http://www.w3.org/AudioVideo/TT/tracker/issues/107
>> > 
>> > Raised by: Sean Hayes
>> > On product: DFXP 1.0 (Editorial)
>> > 
>> > In section 6.2.7 ttp:profile the ttp: prefix is used for the profile
>> attribute 
>> > and element. the ttp: prefix in Table 1 ­ Namespaces is used for the
>> parameter 
>> > namespace. Was it intended that the profile elements and attributes are in
>> the 
>> > profile namespace or the parameter namespace?
>> > 
>> > If the latter, what then is the role of the profile namespace?
>> > 
>> > 
>> > 
> 
Received on Friday, 22 May 2009 15:13:44 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 2 November 2009 22:41:42 GMT