W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-tt@w3.org > May 2009

Re: ISSUE-92 (xml:base): xml:base not included [DFXP 1.0]

From: Glenn A. Adams <gadams@xfsi.com>
Date: Wed, 06 May 2009 06:50:59 +0800
To: Public TTWG List <public-tt@w3.org>
Message-ID: <C626E3D3.A75C%gadams@xfsi.com>
this is already permitted by means of section 4 item 3; so you may close
this issue;

On 5/6/09 3:20 AM, "Timed Text Working Group Issue Tracker"
<sysbot+tracker@w3.org> wrote:

> 
> ISSUE-92 (xml:base): xml:base not included [DFXP 1.0]
> 
> http://www.w3.org/AudioVideo/TT/tracker/issues/92
> 
> Raised by: Sean Hayes
> On product: DFXP 1.0
> 
> We did not include xml:base in the timed text specification, because as timed
> text makes no external references it was deemed unnecessary. However this may
> cause an unfortunate side effect making it unable to interoperate with
> XInclude.
> 
> The XInclude spec says:
> 
> "Each element information item in the top-level included items which has a
> different base URI than its include parent has an attribute information item
> added to its attributes property. This attribute has the following properties:
> .... [describes xml;base attribute]"
> 
> Since timed text has no external references, it has no base URI, so itıs not
> 100% clear whether the xml:base should be added as a result of this clause
> (and it may be suppressed by user option), however if it is (which it seems to
> be in practice); this would prevent the resulting dfxp document from
> validating against the schema.
> 
> proposal: allow xml:base on elements in the schema, but indicating that its
> value is ignored in the prose.
> 
> 
> 
Received on Tuesday, 5 May 2009 22:51:40 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 2 November 2009 22:41:42 GMT