W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-tt@w3.org > April 2009

Re: ISSUE-69 (tts:extent): root container is a not region [DFXP 1.0]

From: Glenn A. Adams <gadams@xfsi.com>
Date: Mon, 27 Apr 2009 16:59:35 +0800
To: Sean Hayes <Sean.Hayes@microsoft.com>
CC: Public TTWG List <public-tt@w3.org>
Message-ID: <C61B94F7.A615%gadams@xfsi.com>

DFXP already defines "root container region" in Section 2.2 Terminology. So
there should be no confusion I think. However, to make it clear, I will add
a note in 9.3.3 that the root container region corresponds to the
page-viewport-area produced by fo:page-sequence. I will also add normative
text mandating explicit use of length specifications on tts:extent when
specified on tt:tt element.

On 4/24/09 10:55 PM, "Timed Text Working Group Issue Tracker"
<sysbot+tracker@w3.org> wrote:

> 
> ISSUE-69 (tts:extent): root container is a not region [DFXP 1.0]
> 
> http://www.w3.org/AudioVideo/TT/tracker/issues/69
> 
> Raised by: Sean Hayes
> On product: DFXP 1.0
> 
> "The tts:extent attribute is used to specify the width and height of a region
> area (which may be the root container region)."
> 
> The semantics of this seem to imply that the root container is a region, which
> calls into question whether it is styled, has padding etc. Perhaps:
> 
> The tts:extent attribute is used on regions to specify the width and height of
> that region area, or on the tt element to specify the width and height of the
> root container.
> 
> Also - what would it mean to specify tts:extent="auto" on the tt element?
> Should we ban this usage.
> 
> 
> 
> 
Received on Monday, 27 April 2009 09:00:17 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 2 November 2009 22:41:42 GMT