W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-tt@w3.org > April 2009

Re: Spec question. xml:space

From: Glenn A. Adams <gadams@xfsi.com>
Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 21:53:00 +0800
To: Sean Hayes <Sean.Hayes@microsoft.com>, Public TTWG List <public-tt@w3.org>
Message-ID: <C60D593C.A385%gadams@xfsi.com>



On 4/16/09 8:57 PM, "Sean Hayes" <Sean.Hayes@microsoft.com> wrote:

> Iım  trying to determine the proper handling of xml:space in the following
> example fragment:
>  
>    <div tts:wrapOption="noWrap" xml:space='preserve'>
>       <p xml:space='default' begin="0s" end="10s">
>       This text must appear on one line indented.</p>
>       <p begin="0s" end="10s">This text
> must appear on two lines. Not indented
>       </p><p begin="0s" end="10s">
>         This text must have a leading blank line
>         and appear on two lines, both indented.
>       </p>
>     </div>
>  
> My question is, what if anything should happen to preserved space between the
> div and first and last p and between the p elements. Inline text is not legal
> here, so should anonymous <p> elements be inserted, or is the space  ignored?
> 
[GA] It (the whitespace) is ignored since the content type for <tt:div> is
not MIXED.
>  
> Section 7.2.3 says what would happen if character flow objects appear in these
> places. But Iım not clear whether the rest of the spec says that they do. The
> pruning algorithm in section 4 determines where whitespace is taken out if the
> elements type is empty; but div does not appear to be an empty type.
>  
> Sean Hayes
> Media Accessibility Strategist
> Accessibility Business Unit
> Microsoft
>  
> Office:  +44 118 909 5867,
> Mobile: +44 7875 091385
>  
> 
Received on Thursday, 16 April 2009 13:53:47 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 2 November 2009 22:41:42 GMT