W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-tt@w3.org > May 2005

[DFXP LC Comment] color space

From: Chris Lilley <chris@w3.org>
Date: Fri, 27 May 2005 16:01:28 +0200
Message-ID: <46584666.20050527160128@w3.org>
To: public-tt@w3.org

Hello public-tt,

In 8.3.2 <color>
http://www.w3.org/TR/2005/WD-ttaf1-dfxp-20050321/#style-value-color

a) what is the color space for the RGB values (I expect it is sRGB, but
the spec does not say so)
b) Do rgba values represent premultiplied values or not?
c) Is the opacity channel linear, or not?
d) What color space is used for compositing of two rgba values?

Also, in section 8.3.12 <namedColor>
the same comment applies (I assume the answers are the same).


-- 
 Chris Lilley                    mailto:chris@w3.org
 Chair, W3C SVG Working Group
 W3C Graphics Activity Lead
Received on Friday, 27 May 2005 14:01:31 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 2 November 2009 22:41:33 GMT