W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-tracking@w3.org > September 2013

wrong definition of tracking in TCS

From: Roy T. Fielding <fielding@gbiv.com>
Date: Mon, 30 Sep 2013 16:07:02 -0700
Message-Id: <65BDBDDC-B010-4C82-9203-EBD70788B1DE@gbiv.com>
To: "public-tracking@w3.org (public-tracking@w3.org)" <public-tracking@w3.org>
Is the editor going to address this change or not?

....Roy

On Sep 20, 2013, at 4:20 PM, Roy T. Fielding wrote:

>>  2.9 Tracking
>> 
>>   Tracking is the retention or use, after a network interaction is complete,
>>   of data records that are, or can be, associated with a specific user, user
>>   agent, or device.
> 
> As mentioned in the last call for objections, my response to the last
> chairs' decision, and almost every teleconference since this change
> was introduced in the June draft, the above definition is overly
> broad and does not match any of our discussions during or since the
> initial TPWG meeting in Cambridge.  More importantly, it is inconsistent
> with the rest of this specification's requirements in response to the
> user's expressed desire of Do Not Track.
> 
> I see no point in continuing this working group if we cannot immediately
> address ISSUE-5.  However, since that is not a short-term discussion,
> I propose that the definition present in the prior WD be restored.  IOW:
> 
>  "Tracking" is understood by this standard as the collection and
>  retention of data across multiple parties' domains or services in
>  a form such that it can be attributed to a specific user, user agent,
>  or device.
> 
> and that this definition rightly belongs in Section 1 (the Introduction,
> which is currently, incorrectly, and confusingly labeled Scope).
> 
> 
> 
> Cheers,
> 
> Roy T. Fielding                     <http://roy.gbiv.com/>
> Senior Principal Scientist, Adobe   <https://www.adobe.com/>
Received on Monday, 30 September 2013 23:07:26 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 3 November 2017 21:45:18 UTC