An in-depth analysis of why web browsers are covered by the CVAA and the FCC rules
[…] signed into law by President Obama on October 8, 2010:

http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/DOC-303939A1.doc

In particular, we're focused on Title II ("Video Programming") of of
the CVAA, and Section 203 ("Closed Captioning Decoder and Video
Description Capability") more specifically. Section 203(a) amends
Section 303(u) of the Communications Act of 1934, which in turn is
codified at 47 U.S.C. § 303(u) (yes, we lawyers are the progenitors of
spaghetti code). Here it is in context:

http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/47/303

You'll notice that the opening line of 47 U.S.C. § 303 requires "the
[Federal Communications] Commission from time to time, as public
convenience, interest, or necessity requires" to perform the 28 or so
enumerated tasks that follow. Section 303(u), then, requires the FCC
to "[r]equire [by promulgating regulations], if technically
feasible—(1) apparatus designed to receive or play back video
programming transmitted simultaneously with sound, if such apparatus
is manufactured in the United States or imported for use in the United
States and uses a picture screen of any size—(A) be equipped with
built-in closed caption decoder circuitry or capability designed to
display closed-captioned video programming . . . ."

(I'm omitting any discussion of Section 303(u)(1)(B)-(C), which deal
with video description and emergency information, and Section
303(u)(2), which sets out exemptions and waiver processes that aren't
relevant here.)

Of course, the FCC didn't get an open invitation to promulgate