W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-sws-ig@w3.org > October 2004

Re: xml:base in OWL-S files

From: Daniel Elenius <daele@ida.liu.se>
Date: Thu, 14 Oct 2004 19:26:38 -0700
Message-ID: <416F355E.6030008@ida.liu.se>
To: public-sws-ig@w3.org, David Martin <martin@AI.SRI.COM>

So, can we conclude that hash is slightly wrong but harmless? ;)

/Daniel

Bijan Parsia wrote:

 >
 > On Oct 14, 2004, at 5:45 PM, David Martin wrote:
 >
 >> I agree with you, Daniel.  It seems intuitive to me that the "URI of
 >> the document containing the ontology" would not include the "#".
 >
 >
 > It doesn't, even if the base URI has a "#".
 >
 > The normative place for this is:
 >     http://www.w3.org/TR/2004/REC-rdf-syntax-grammar-20040210/#section-
 > baseURIs
 >
 > """An empty same document reference "" resolves against the URI part
 > of  the base URI; any fragment part is ignored. See Uniform Resource
 > Identifiers (URI) [URIS] section 4.2"""
 >
 > This is the short version of my prior post. :)
 >
 > Cheers,
 > Bijan Parsia.
 >
 >
Received on Friday, 15 October 2004 02:26:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 16 March 2008 00:10:58 GMT