W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-sws-ig@w3.org > October 2004

Call for Participation: OTM 2004

From: Laura Bright <bright@cse.ogi.edu>
Date: Thu, 7 Oct 2004 18:29:40 -0700
Message-Id: <200410080129.i981TeO5003497@turing.cse.ogi.edu>
To: public-sws-ig@w3.org

OTM 2004 Federated Conferences - Second Call For Participation


"On the Move -OTM- to Meaningful Internet Systems and Ubiquitous 
Computing"

                    Larnaca, Cyprus October 25-29, 2004
                     http://www.cs.rmit.edu.au/fedconf/

Consisting of:

- International Symposium on Distributed Objects and Applications (DOA'04)
   http://www.cs.rmit.edu.au/fedconf/doa/2004

- International Conference on Ontologies, Databases and Applications of
  Semantics (ODBASE'04)  
  http://www.cs.rmit.edu.au/fedconf/odbase/2004

- International Conference on Cooperative Information Systems (CoopIS'04)
  http://www.cs.rmit.edu.au/fedconf/coopis/2004
                       

Featuring:

- 4 keynotes (plenary shared by all conferences and workshops)
- 3 workshop invited speakers
- 93 research papers (33 CoopIS, 29 DOA, 31 ODBASE)
- 21 research posters (11 CoopIS, 6 DOA, 4 ODBASE)
- 6 co-located workshops (68 papers)
- 1 PhD Student Symposium

Keynotes:

- Umeshwar Dayal
  HP Labs, USA
  Talk : "Business Process Optimization"

- Nicola Guarino
  ISTC-CNR, Trento, Italy
  Talk : "Helping people (and machines) understanding each other: the
  role of formal ontology"

- Roberto Cencioni
  European Commission, Luxembourg
  Talk : "European research: Progress and prospects"

- Hans Gellersen
  Lancaster University, UK
  Talk : Cooperative Artefacts

Workshops:

- International Conference on Cooperative Information Systems Workshop
on Java Tech. for Real-Time and Embed. Sys. (JTRES)
   http://www.cs.wustl.edu/~corsaro/JTRES04/

- Workshop on Regulatory Ontologies (WORM)
  http://www.starlab.vub.ac.be/staff/mustafa/WORM_2004.htm

- Grid Computing Workshop (GADA)
  http://laurel.datsi.fi.upm.es/GADA04/

- Workshop on Inter-organizational Systems (MIOS)
  http://wi-se.wiwi.uni-augsburg.de/MIOS04.php

- Workshop on Ontologies, Semantics and E-Learning (WOSE)
  http://www.starlab.vub.ac.be/events/OTM04WOSE/

- INTEROP NoE Dissemination Workshop (InterOp)
  http://www.dis.uniroma1.it/~monscan/interop.html

- PhD Student Symposium
  http://www.starlab.vub.ac.be/events/OTM04PhD/


Preliminary Program:

MONDAY OCTOBER 25

SHARED WELCOME AND KEYNOTE SESSION

0900 OnTheMove'04 and DOA'04 Welcome by General and PC Chairs

0930 OPENING KEYNOTE.1 - Chair: Zahir Tari, RMIT Melbourne, Australia

Roberto Cencioni (European Commission, Luxemburg)

European Research: Progress and Prospects

DOA 04

1100 DOA.1 Performance

Performance Evaluation of JXTA Rendezvous
Emir Halepovic, Ralph Deters (University of Saskatchewan), Bernard
Traversat (Sun Microsystems Inc.)
 
CORBA Components Collocation Optimization Enhanced with Local ORB-Like
Services Support
Mohsen Sharifi, Adel Rahmani, Vahid Rafe, Hossein Momeni (Iran
University of Science and Technology)
 
Late Demarshalling: A Technique for Efficient Multi-language
Middleware for Embedded Systems 
Gunar Schirner, Trevor Harmon, Raymond Klefstad (University of
California, Irvine)
 
1230 lunch

1400 DOA.2A Quality of Service

Implementing QoS Aware Component-Based Applications
Avraam Chimaris, George Papadopoulos (University of Cyprus)
 
A Framework for QoS-Aware Model Transformation, Using Pattern-Based
Approach
Arnor Solberg, Jon Oldevik, Jan Oyvind Aagedal (SINTEF Simula Research
Laboratory)
 
Component-Based Dynamic QoS Adaptations in Distributed Real-Time and
Embedded Systems 
Praveen Sharma, Joseph Loyall, George Heineman, Richard Schantz,
Richard Shapiro, Gary Duzan (BBN Technologies)

1600 DOA.2B Replication

Eager Replication for Stateful J2EE Servers 
Huaigu Wu, Bettina Kemme (McGill University), Vance Maverick
(Universita di Bologna)
 
Active Replication in CORBA: Standards, Protocols and Implementation
Framework
Alysson Bessani Neves, Joni da Silva Fraga (DAS-UFSC), Lau Cheuk Lung
(PPGIA-PUCPR)
 
A Framework for Prototyping J2EE Replication Algorithms
Ozalp Babaoglu (Universita di Bologna), Alberto Bartoli (Universita
degli Studi di Trieste), Vance Maverick, Simon Patarin, Jak_a Vuckovic
(Universita di Bologna), Huaigu Wu (McGill University)
 
TUESDAY OCTOBER 26

TUE SHARED WELCOME AND KEYNOTE SESSION
0845 ODBASE 04 Welcome

0900 KEYNOTE.2 - Chair: Tiziana Catarci, University of Rome 'La Sapienza'

Hans Gellersen (Lancaster University, UK)

Cooperative Artefacts

TUESDAY DOA'04

1030 DOA.3 Adaptation 

Dynamic Adaptation of Data Distribution Policies in a Shared Data
Space System
Giovanni Russello, Michel Chaudron (Eindhoven University of
Technology), Maarten van Steen (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
 
TRAP/J: Transparent Generation of Adaptable Java Programs
S. Masoud Sadjadi, Philip McKinley, Betty Cheng (Michigan State
University)
 
Application Adaptation through Transparent and Portable Object
Mobility in Java
Caspar Ryan, Christopher Westhorpe (RMIT Melbourne, Australia)
 
An Infrastructure for Development of Dynamically Adaptable Distributed
Components
Renato Maia, Renato Cerqueira, Noemi Rodriguez (PUC-Rio de Janeiro)
 
1230 lunch

1400 DOA.4A Scalability

A distributed and parallel component architecture for stream-oriented
applications
Paulo Barthelmess, Clarence Ellis (University of Colorado at Boulder)
 
An Architecture for Dynamic Scalable Self-Managed Persitant Objects
Emmanuelle Anceaume (IRISA, Rennes, France), Roy Friedman (Technion,
Haifa, Israel), Maria Gradinariu, Matthieu Roy (IRISA, Rennes, France)
 
GRIDKIT: Pluggable Overlay Networks for Grid Computing
Paul Grace, Geoff Coulson, Gordon Blair, Laurent Mathy (Lancaster
University), David Duce, Chris Cooper (Oxford Brookes University)

1600 DOA.4B Components

Enabling Rapid Feature Deployment on Embedded Platforms with JeCOM Bridge
Jun Li, Keith Moore (Hewlett-Packard Company)
 
Checking Asynchronously Communicating Components using Symbolic
Transition Systems
Olivier Marechal (Ecoles des Mines de Nantes), Pascal Poizat
(Universite Evry), Jean-Claude Royer (Ecoles des Mines de Nantes)
 
Configuring Real-time Aspects in Component Middleware
Nanbor Wang (Tech-X Corporation), Christopher Gill (Washington
University), Douglas Schmidt (Vanderbilt University), Venkita
Subramonian (Washington University)
 
TUE ROOM.2 ODBASE'04

1030 ODBASE.1 Knowledge Extraction and Ontology Building

Automatic initiation of an ontology

Peter Spyns (VUB STARLab), Marie-Laure Reinberger (Universiteit
Antwerpen CNTS), Gang Zhao (VUB STARLab), Walter
Daelemans (Universiteit Antwerpen CNTS)
 
Knowledge Extraction from Classification Schemas
Steffen Lamparter, Marc Ehrig, Christoph Tempich (AIFB, University of
Karlsruhe)
 
Learning Classifiers from Semantically Heterogeneous Data
Doina Caragea, Jyotishman Pathak, Vasant Honavar (Iowa State
University)
 
Ontology for Nature-Scene Image Retrieval
Song Liu, Liang-Tien Chia (Nanyang Technological University)
 
1230 lunch

1400 ODBASE.2A Ontologies and Information Retrieval

Intelligent Retrieval of Digital Resources by Exploiting their
Semantic Context 
Gabor Suranyi, Gabor Nagypal, Andreas Schmidt (Forschungszentrum
Informatik)
 
The Chrysostom Knowledge Base: An Ontology of Historical Interactions
Dan Corbett, Wendy Mayer (Australian Catholic University)
 
Text Simplification for Information Seeking Applications
Beata Beigman Klebanov, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Kevin
Knight, Daniel Marcu (Information Science Institute, University of
Southern California)
 
1600 ODBASE.2B Advanced Information Systems

Security Management Through Overloading Views
Radoslaw Adamus (Technical University of Lodz, Poland), Kazimierz
Subieta (Institute of Computer Science PAS, Warsaw, Poland)
 
Paradigms for Decentralized Social Filtering Exploiting Trust Network
Structure
Cai-Nicolas Ziegler, Georg Lausen (Universitat Freiburg, Germany)
 
A Necessary Condition For Semantic Interoperability in the Large
Philippe Cudre-Mauroux, Karl Aberer (EPFLausanne)
 
TUE ROOM.P DOA + ODBASE + CoopIS Posters Session (day 1 of 3)
 
1400-1730 poster (for detailed list, see appendix)

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 27

SHARED WELCOME AND KEYNOTE SESSION

0845 CoopIS 04 Welcome

0900 KEYNOTE.3 - Chair: Robert Meersman, VUBrussels, Belgium

Nicola Guarino (ISTC-CNR, Italy)

Helping people (and machnes) understand each other: the role of formal ontology

WED ROOM.1 DOA'04

1030 DOA.5 Mobility

SATIN: A Component Model for Mobile Self Organisation
Stefanos Zachariadis, Cecilia Mascolo, Wolfgang Emmerich (University
College London)
 
Caching Components for Disconnection Management in Mobile Environments
Nabil Kouici, Denis Conan, Guy Bernard (Institut National des
Telecommunications)
 
SPREE: Object Prefetching for Mobile Computers
Kristian Kvilekval, Ambuj Singh (UC Santa Barbara)
 
Class Splitting as a Method to Reduce Migration Overhead of Mobile Agents
Steffen Kern (Friedrich Schiller University Jena), Peter Braun
(Swinburne University of Technology), Chris Fensch (UC Irvine),
Wilhelm Rossak (Friedrich Schiller University Jena)
 
1230 lunch

1400 DOA.6A Events and Groups

Programming Abstractions for Content-based Publish/Subscribe in
Object-oriented Languages
Andreas Ulbrich, Gero Muhl, Torben Weis, Kurt Geihs (Berlin University
of Technology)
 
A Practical Comparison between the TAO Real-Time Event Service and the
Maestro/Ensemble Group Communication System
Carlo Marchetti, Stefano Cimmino, Leonardo Querzoni, Roberto Baldoni
(Universita di Roma "La Sapienza"), Paolo Papa, Emanuela Barbi (Alenia
Marconi Systems)
 
Evaluation of a group communication middleware for clustered J2EE
application servers
Takoua Abdellatif (Bull), Emmanuel Cecchet (INRIA), Renaud Lachaize (INPG)

1600 DOA.6B Ubiquity and the Web

A Mobile Agent Infrastructure for QoS Negotiation of Adaptive
Distributed Applications
Roberto S. Cardoso, Fabio Kon (IME USP)
 
Model-Driven Dependability Analysis of Web Services
Apostolos Zarras, Panos Vassiliadis, Valerie Issarny (INRIA, UR
Rocquencourt)
 
Dynamic Access Control for Ubiquitous Environments
Jehan Wickramasuriya, Nalini Venkatasubramanian (University of
California, Irvine)
 
WED ODBASE'04

1030 ODBASE.3 Semantic Web in Practice

Generation and Management of a Medical Ontology in a Semantic Web
Retrieval System
Robert Tolksdorf, Elena Paslaru, Sebastian Tietz (Freie Universitat Berlin)
 
Semantic Web based Content Enrichment and Knowledge Reuse in e-Science
Feng Tao, Liming Chen, Nigel Shadbolt, Fenglian Xu, Simon Cox
(University of Southampton)
 
The Role of Foundational Ontologies in Manufacturing Domain
Applications
Stefano Borgo (Laboratory for Applied Ontology, ISTC-CNR), Paulo
Leitao (Polytechnic Institute of Braganca)
 
Intellectual Property Rights Management using a Semantic Web
Information System
Roberto Garcia, Rosa Gil, Jaime Delgado (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
 
1230 lunch

1400 ODBASE.4A Querying

A Global-to-Local Rewriting Querying Mechanism using Semantic Mapping
for XML Schema Integration
Kalpdrum Passi, Eric Chaudhry (Laurentian University), Sanjay Madria
(University of Missouri-Rolla)
 
Querying Articulated Sources
Carlo Meghini (CNR ISTI), Yannis Tzitzikas (University of Namur)
 
EMMA - A Query Algebra for Enhanced Multimedia Meta Objects
Sonja Zillner, Utz Westermann, Werner Winiwarter (University of Vienna)
 
1600 ODBASE.4B Ontology Processing

A General Method for Pruning OWL Ontologies
Jordi Conesa, Antoni Olive (Universitat Politecnica Catalunya)
 
Finding compromises between Local and Global Ontology Querying in
Multiagent Systems
Ramon Brena, Hector Ceballos (Tecnologico de Monterrey)
 
Aligning Ontologies and Evaluating Concept Similarities
Kleber de Souza, Joseph Davis (University of Sydney)
 
WED COOPIS'04

1030 COOPIS.1A Events

A Meta-Service for Event Notification
Doris Jung, Annika Hinze (University of Waikato)
 
Classification and Analysis of Distributed Event Filtering Algorithms
Sven Bittner, Annika Hinze (University of Waikato)
 
1130 COOPIS.1B Workflow/Processes/Web Services I

Analysis, Transformation and Improvements of ebXML Choreographies
based on Workflow Patterns
Ja-Hee Kim, Christian Huemer (University of Vienna)
 
The notion of business process revisited
Jan L.G. Dietz, Nathalie Habing (Delft University of Technology)
 
1230 lunch

1400 COOPIS.2A Workflow/Processes/Web Services II

Discovering Workflow Transactional Behavior From Event-Based Log
Walid Gaaloul, Sami Bhiri, Claude Godart (LORIA- INRIA CNRS)
 
A flexible mediation process for large distributed information systems
Philippe Lamarre, Sylvie Cazalens, Sandra Lemp, Patrick Valduriez
(INRIA - LINA)
 
Exception Handling Through a Workflow
Hernani Mourao (Esc. Sup. de Ciencias Empresariais), Pedro Antunes
(Universidade de Lisboa)
 
1600 COOPIS.2B Workflow/Processes/Web Services III

Disjoint And Overlapping Process Changes: Challenges, Solutions, And
Applications
Stefanie Rinderle, Manfred Reichert, Peter Dadam (University of Ulm)
 
Untangling Unstructured Cyclic Flows - A Solution based on
Continuations
Jana Koehler, Rainer Hauser (IBM)
 
Making Workflow Models Sound Using Petri Net Controller Synthesis
Juliane Dehnert (Fraunhofer Institut Software- und Systemtechnik),
Armin Zimmermann (Technical University Berlin)
 
WED ROOM.P DOA + ODBASE + CoopIS Posters Session (day 2 of 3)
 
1400-1730 poster (for detailed list, see appendix)

THURSDAY OCTOBER

THU KEYNOTE SESSION

0900 KEYNOTE.4 - Chair: Avigdor Gal (Technion Haifa, Israel)

Umeshwar Dayal (HP Labs, USA)

Business Process Optimization

THU ROOM.2 ODBASE'04

1030 ODBASE.5 Information Integration

Integration of integrity constraints in federated schemata based on
tight constraining
Herman Balsters, Engbert de Brock (University of Groningen)
 
Modal query language for databases with partial orders
Zoran Majkic (University of Rome "La Sapienza")
 
Composing Mappings between Schemas using a Reference Ontology
Eduard Dragut, Ramon Lawrence (University of Iowa)
 
Assisting Ontology Integration with Existing Thesauri
Jan De Bo, Peter Spyns, Robert Meersman (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
 
1230 lunch

1400 ODBASE.6A Information Mining

Mining the Meaningful Compound Terms from Materialized Faceted
Taxonomies
Yannis Tzitzikas (F.U.N.D.P., University of Namur, Belgium), Anastasia
Analyti (Institute of Computer Science, FORTH, Greece)
 
Heuristic Strategies for Discovery of Inclusion Dependencies
Andreas Koeller (Montclair State University), Elke Rundensteiner
(Worcester Polytechnic Inst.)
 
Taming the Unstructured: Creating Structured Content from Partially
Labeled Schematic Text Sequences
Saikat Mukherjee, I.V. Ramakrishnan (Stony Brook University)
 
1600 ODBASE.6B XML and Semantic Web Services

CLP(Flex): Constraint Logic Programming Applied to XML Processing
Jorge Coelho (Inst. Sup. de Eng. do Porto & LIACC), Mario Florido
(DCC-FC UP & LIACC)
 
VSM: Mapping XML Documents to Relations with Constraints
Zhongming Han, Shoujian Yu (Donghua University)
 
Comparing State-based and Algebraic Approaches for Semantic Service
Descriptions and Matchmaking
Arnd Sahlmann, Sven Schade, Michael Lutz, Florian Probst, Werner Kuhn
(Institute for Geoinformatics)
 
On Managing Changes in the Ontology-based E-Government
Ljiljana Stojanovic, Andreas Abecker (FZI, University of Karlsruhe,
Germany), Nenad Stojanovic (Institute AIFB, University of Karlsruhe,
Germany)
 
THU COOPIS'04

1030 COOPIS.3 Schema Integration/ Agents

Deriving sub-schema similarities from semantically heterogeneous XML
sources
Pasquale De Meo, Giovanni Quattrone, Giorgio Terracina, Domenico
Ursino (Universita degli Studi della Calabria)
 
Supporting Similarity Operations based on Approximate String Matching
on the Web
Eike Schallehn, Ingolf Geist (University of Magdeburg, Germany),
Kai-Uwe Sattler (Technical University of Ilmenau, Germany)
 
Managing Semantic Compensation in a Multi-Agent System
Amy Unruh, James Bailey, Kotagiri Ramamohanarao (University of
Melbourne)
 
Modelling with Ubiquitous Agents a Web-based Information Systems
Accessed through Mobile Devices
Angela Carrillo-Ramos, Jerome Gensel, Herve Martin, Marlene Villanova
(Laboratory LSR . IMAG)
 
1230 lunch

1400 COOPIS.4A Trust/Security/Contracts

Trust-aware Collaborative Filtering for Recommender Systems
Paolo Massa, Paolo Avesani (ITC-iRST, Italy)
 
Service Graphs for Building Trust
Pinar Yolum (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), Munindar Singh (North
Carolina State University)
 
Detecting Violators of Multi-party Contracts
Lai Xu (Free University Amsterdam), Manfred Jeusfeld (Tilburg
University)
 
1600 COOPIS.4B Database Management/Transaction

Concurrent Undo Operations in Collaborative Environments using
Operational Transformation
Jean Ferrie, Nicolas Vidot, Michelle Cart (LIRMM)
 
REFRESCO: Improving Query Performance through Freshness Control in a
Database Cluster
Cecile Le Pape, Stephane Gancarski (LIP6, Univ. Paris 6, France),
Patrick Valduriez (INRIA and LINA, Univ. Nantes, France)
 
Automated Supervision of Data Production - Managing the Creation of
Statistical Reports on Periodic Data
Anja Schanzenberger, Dave R. Lawrence (Middlesex University, London)
 
Leadership Maintenance in Group-based Location Management Scheme
Gary Hoi Kit Lam, Stephen Chi Fai Chan (Hong Kong Polytechnic
University)

THU ROOM.P DOA + ODBASE + CoopIS Posters Session (day 3 of 3)
 
1400-1730 poster (for detailed list, see appendix)

FRI COOPIS 04

0900 COOPIS.5A Network Management Algorithms

TLS: a Tree-Based DHT Lookup Service for Highly Dynamic Networks
Francesco Buccafurri, Gianluca Lax (DIMET - University of Reggio
Calabria)
 
Minimizing the Network Distance in Distributed Web Crawling
Odysseas Papapetrou, George Samaras (University of Cyprus)
 
1030 COOPIS.5B P2P/ Collaboration

A Collaborative Model for Agricultural Supply Chains
Evandro Bacarin (Department of Computer Science / UEL), Claudia
Medeiros, Edmundo Madeira (Institute of Computing / UNICAMP)
 
FairNet -- How to Counter Free Riding in Peer-to-Peer Data Structures
Klemens Bohm, Erik Buchmann (Otto-von-Guericke University)
 
Supporting Collaborative Layouting in Word Processing
Thomas B. Hodel, Dominik Businger, Klaus R. Dittrich (University of
Zurich)
 
A Reliable Content-based Routing Protocol over Structured Peer-to-Peer
Networks
Jinling Wang, Beihong Jin, Jun Wei, Jing Li (Institute of Software,
Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China)
 
1230 lunch

1400 COOPIS.6A Applications I

Covering your Back: Intelligent Virtual Agents in Humanitarian
Missions Providing Mutual Support
Pilar Herrero (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid)
 
Dynamic Modelling of Demand Driven Value Networks
Antonia Albani, Christian Winnewisser, Klaus Turowski (University of
Augsburg)
 
An e-Marketplace for Auctions and Negotiations in the Constructions
Sector
Marina Bitsaki, Manos Dramitinos, George D. Stamoulis (Athens
University of Economics and Business, Greece), George Antoniadis
(Content Delivery Systems, INTRACOM S.A., Greece)
 
1600 COOPIS.6B Applications II

Managing Changes to Engineering Products through the Co-ordination of
Human and Technical Activities
Wendy Ivins, Alex Gray, John Miles (Cardiff University, UK)
 
Towards Automatic Deployment of eHome Systems: Description Language
and Tool Support
Michael Kirchhof, Ulrich Norbisrath, Christof Skrzypczyk (RWTH-Aachen
University)
 
A prototype of a context-based architecture for intelligent home
environments
Pablo Haya, German Montoro, Xavier Alaman (UAM)
 
Appendix: List of papers presented as posters (TUE/WED/THU 1400-1730)

DOA 

A CORBA-based System for the Monitoring of Petroleum Fields
Diogo Salim, Thais Batista, Adelardo Medeiros (UFRN - Federal
University of Rio Grande do Norte)
 
Context-aware Distributed Deployment of Component-based Applications:
A Data Model and Adaptive Components
Dhouha Ayed, Chantal Taconet, Nawel Sabri, Guy Bernard (INT/GET)
 
Aspect IPM: Towards an Incremental Process Model based on AOP for
Distributed Component-Based Software Development
Alexandre Alvaro (Federal University of Pernambuco), Daniel Lucredio,
Antonio Francisco do Prado (Federal University of Sao Carlos), Eduardo
Santana Almeida (Federal University of Pernambuco)
 
Supporting Nomadic Desktop Computing Using an Internet Application
Workbench
Stefan Paal (Fraunhofer Institute for Media Communication), Reiner
Kammuller (University of Siegen), Bernd Freisleben (University of
Marburg)
 
A virtual-machine-based middleware
Alcides Calsavara, Agnaldo Noda , Juarez da Costa, Carlos Kolb,
Leonardo Nunes (Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Parana, Brazil)
 
A Distributed Object Platform to Achieve Interactions In Nomadic
Computing Environments
Domenico Cotroneo, Armando Migliaccio, Stefano Russo (University of
Naples)
 
ODBASE 

Knowledge Signatures for Information Integration
Judi Thomson, Patrick Paulson, Scott Butner, Mark Whiting, Andrew
Cowell (Pacific Northwest National Lab)
 
Efficient Processing of Huge Ontologies in Logic and Relational
Databases
Timo Weithoener, Thorsten Liebig, Guenther Specht (University of Ulm)
 
Representing and Reasoning for Spatiotemporal Ontology Integration
Nacera Bennacer, Marie-Aude Aufaure (Ecole Superieure d'Electricite)
 
Effective and Efficient Melody Matching Method in a Large-scale Music
Database
Sung-Phil Heo (Korea Telecom), Akinori Ito, Motoyuki Suzuki, Shozo
Makino (Tohoku University)
 
COOPIS 

Dynamic Publish/Subscribe in Mobile Peer-to-Peer Systems
Eiko Yoneki (University of Cambridge)
 
The Virtual Cooperative Project : Taking into account work semantic
meaning in architectural cooperative design
Bouattour Mohamed, Halin Gilles, Bignon J. Claude (CRAI Research
Center in Architecture and Engineering)
 
Collaborative Fuzzy Agents using Constraint Logic Programming over
Finite Domains CLP(FD)
Susana Munoz Hernandez, Jose Manuel Gomez Perez (Universidad
Politecnica de Madrid)
 
Design a High-Level Language for Large Network Security Management
Jangha Kim (Kyungpook National University)
 
A Context-Based Awareness Mechanism for Mobile Cooperative Users
Manuele Kirsch-Pinheiro, Marlene Villanova-Oliver, Jerome Gensel,
Herve Martin (Laboratoire LSR IMAG)
 
Access control-based distribution of co-authored Web documents
Sonia Mendoza, Dominique Decouchant (Laboratoire LSR-IMAG, France),
Alberto L. Moran (Universidad Autonoma de Baja California, Mexico),
Ana Maria Martinez Enriquez, Jesus Favela (Departamento de Ciencias de
la Computacion, CICESE, Mexico)
 
Service-oriented architecture of TeleCARE for collaborative
tele-assistance
Victor Guevara, Hamideh Afsarmanesh, L.O. Hertzberger (University of
Amsterdam)
 
Feedback partitioning and decomposed verification of structural
conflicts for a cyclic workflow graph
Yongsun Choi (Inje University, J. Leon Zhao (U. of Arizona)
 
Towards Implementing Consistency in OMG MOF-based Repository Systems
Ilia Petrov, Stefan Jablonski, Marc Holze (Department of Database
Systems, University of Erlangen-Nurnberg)
 
Privacy-Preserving ID-based Service Provision in Ubiquitous Computing
Environments
Keon Myung Lee, Sang Ho Lee (Chungbuk National University)
 
Agents for Decentralised Process Design
Iain Stalker, Nikolay Mehandjiev (Department of Computation, UMIST),
Georg Weichhart, Kurt Wessl (Profactor Produktionsforschungs GmbH)
Received on Friday, 8 October 2004 01:29:43 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 16 March 2008 00:10:58 GMT