W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-swd-wg@w3.org > August 2008

AW: ISSUE-121: CR Comment: clarification of default namespace

From: Florian Schmedding <schmeddi@informatik.uni-freiburg.de>
Date: Fri, 1 Aug 2008 10:39:25 +0200
To: "'Shane McCarron'" <shane@aptest.com>, "'Mark Birbeck'" <mark.birbeck@webbackplane.com>
Cc: "'RDFa'" <public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf@w3.org>, "'SWD Working SWD'" <public-swd-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <027b01c8f3b2$1b83a640$528af2c0$@uni-freiburg.de>

Yes, that clarifies the issue.

Florian

> I neglected to copy florian on this.  Florian, can you plaese confirm
> this resolves your comment?
> 
> Shane McCarron wrote:
> >
> > The working group resolved to integrate the editorial change as
> > proposed by Mark.  We believe this resolves the issue as submitted.
> > Thanks for letting us know this was less than clear!
> >
> > Shane
> >
> > Mark Birbeck wrote:
> >> Hello,
> >>
> >>
> >>> section 7 says the RDFa default prefix mapping is
> >>> http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml/vocab# and has to be used when the
> >>> prefix but
> >>> not the colon is omitted in a CURIE. At the bottom of page 53 is
> >>> then said
> >>> that "the mapping to use with the default prefix is the current
> default
> >>> mapping" which would be the value of @xmlns in scope and therefore
> >>> normally
> >>> http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml (section 4.1).
> >>>
> >>
> >> The top of that section says:
> >>
> >>   "...in RDFa the 'default prefix' mapping is
> >> http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml/vocab#."
> >>
> >> So perhaps we could make this clearer at the bottom of the section
> by
> >> saying:
> >>
> >>  "the mapping to use with the default prefix is the current default
> >> prefix mapping"
> >>
> >> I.e., adding the word "prefix".
> >>
> >>
> >>
> >>> According to that, in Test 63 the predicate would be
> >>> http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtmlnext rather than
> >>> http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml/vocab#next (rel=":next").
> Additionally,
> >>> page 29
> >>> states that the prefix http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml/vocab# should
> be
> >>> used
> >>> only for values in @rel/@rev without prefix and colon. Please
> >>> correct me if
> >>> I misunderstood this part.
> >>> """
> >>>
> >>
> >> I'm having trouble working out what part of the spec this is
> referring
> >> to, because of the page number thing.
> >>
> >> But the intention is that the @rel/@rev values are 'tokens' that map
> >> to a URI. In other words, they are not 'unprefixed' values that then
> >> acquire a prefix. It just so happens that all of the 'fixed' values
> >> map to URIs in the XHTML vocab space, but one of the tokens could
> just
> >> as easily map to a URI in some other space.
> >>
> >> The confusion probably arises because the CURIE syntax *in general*
> >> does allow for unprefixed values, and explains how they should be
> >> processed. But it also allows for a list of reserved values to be
> >> defined, and that is the feature that we are using for @rel/@rev
> >> values, and therefore why we say "the mapping to use when there is
> no
> >> prefix is not defined".
> >>
> >> Mark
> >>
> >>
> >
> 
> --
> Shane P. McCarron                          Phone: +1 763 786-8160 x120
> Managing Director                            Fax: +1 763 786-8180
> ApTest Minnesota                            Inet: shane@aptest.com
> 
Received on Friday, 1 August 2008 08:40:09 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:07:53 UTC