W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-svg-wg@w3.org > January to March 2009

ISSUE-2248 (Scale on a 2D object): 3. TransformList Extensions - Scale on a 2D object

From: SVG Working Group Issue Tracker <sysbot+tracker@w3.org>
Date: Mon, 23 Mar 2009 00:18:19 +0000 (GMT)
To: public-svg-wg@w3.org
Message-Id: <20090323001819.ED25D6B62D@tibor.w3.org>

ISSUE-2248 (Scale on a 2D object): 3. TransformList Extensions - Scale on a 2D object

http://www.w3.org/Graphics/SVG/WG/track/issues/2248

Raised by: Anthony Grasso
On product: 

In section 3. TransformList Extensions, under scale(<sx> [<sy>
[<sz>]])

This states "If <sy> and <sz>  are not provided, it is assumed to be
equal to <sx>." What is the value of <sz> if <sx> and <sy> are
provided? If all objects are actually 2D, does scaling have any effect
beyond the translation effect due to the Z coordinate scaling?
Received on Monday, 23 March 2009 00:18:32 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 23 March 2009 00:18:33 GMT