W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-soap-jms@w3.org > June 2010

Re: Proposed resolution for Issue 39 (ACTION-182)

From: Eric Johnson <eric@tibco.com>
Date: Mon, 28 Jun 2010 16:18:41 -0700
Message-ID: <4C292DD1.9010604@tibco.com>
To: Mark Phillips <M8PHILLI@uk.ibm.com>
CC: public-soap-jms@w3.org
For posterity, I changed the subject line to reflect the fact that this
is for closing ISSUE-39, not issue 38.

-Eric.

On 06/23/2010 02:51 AM, Mark Phillips wrote:
> The following is a proposal in response to
> http://www.w3.org/2002/ws/soapjms/tracker/issues/39 .  This completes
> ACTION-182.
>
> The binding specification needs the following modifications:
>
>
> In Section 2.6.1.2, the sentence: "A correlated response message is one
> where the value of the JMSCorrelationID header field is the same as the
> value of the JMSMessageID of the request message."
> becomes:
> "If the JMSCorrelationID header field is set in the request message then a
> correlated response message is one where the value of the JMSCorrelationID
> header field is the same as the value of the JMSCorrelationID of the
> request message.  If the JMSCorrelationID header field is not set in the
> request message then a correlated response message is one where the value
> of the JMSCorrelationID header field is the same as the value of the
> JMSMessageID header of the request message."
>
>
> In Section 2.6.2.3, the sentence:  "The value of the JMSCorrelationID
> header field MUST  be set to the same as the value of the JMSMessageID of
> the request message."
> becomes:
> "If the JMSCorrelationID is set in the request message, then the
> JMSCorrelationID header field in the response message MUST be set to the
> same value as the JMSCorrelationID header field in the request message.  If
> the JMSCorrelationID header field is not set in the request message, then
> the JMSCorrelationID header field in the response message MUST be set to
> the value of the JMSMessageID header in the request message."
> (this replacement text becomes the new protocol-2038)
>
>
> Also in Section 2.6.2.3 in the "Receiving + Sending State Values" table,
> the value column for the "JMSCorrelationID" row, changes from:
> "this is copied from the request JMSMessageID"
> to:
> "this is copied from the request JMSCorrelationID if it is set, or the
> request JMSMessageID if the request JMSCorrelationID is not set"
>
>
> Regards
> Mark
>
>
>   
Received on Monday, 28 June 2010 23:24:51 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 18 December 2010 18:16:24 GMT