W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-soap-jms@w3.org > December 2010

ACTION-236 complete

From: Mark Phillips <M8PHILLI@uk.ibm.com>
Date: Tue, 21 Dec 2010 20:46:48 +0000
To: public-soap-jms@w3.org
Message-ID: <OF61076BFB.9C2EFB26-ON80257800.006789DD-80257800.00722612@uk.ibm.com>

To complete ACTION-236 [1] I have applied the proposed resolution for
ISSUE-69 [2] to the bindings specification.  The changes involved adding a
new sentence to section 2.4, after the sentence...

"The contents of the JMS Message body MUST be the SOAP payload as a JMS
BytesMessage or TextMessage."

...which reads...

"If the message is formatted as a JMS BytesMessage, then the sender and
receiver MUST use the writeBytes() and readBytes() methods, respectively."

The new version of the specification can be viewed here:

http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2008/ws/soapjms/soapjms.html?rev=1.112&content-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8&f=h#binding-message-body

...and the difference between the old and new version is here:

http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/2008/ws/soapjms/soapjms.xml.diff?r1=1.107&r2=1.108&f=h

Regards
Mark

[1] http://www.w3.org/2002/ws/soapjms/tracker/actions/236
[2] http://www.w3.org/2002/ws/soapjms/tracker/issues/69
Received on Tuesday, 21 December 2010 20:53:24 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 21 December 2010 20:53:25 GMT