W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-sml@w3.org > May 2008

[Bug 5520] Why is document defined as a character sequence?

From: <bugzilla@farnsworth.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 15 May 2008 04:23:03 +0000
CC:
To: public-sml@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1JwUzf-00078Q-O8@farnsworth.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=5520


kumarp@microsoft.com changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |ASSIGNED




------- Comment #5 from kumarp@microsoft.com  2008-05-15 04:23 -------
Proposal:
Add the following text section 2.1 Notational Conventions:

This specification refers to terms such as XML document, element, attribute,
etc. for the sake of brevity. The alternative would be to use terms like “XML
document or a synthetic infoset [link to infoset spec]”, “element information
item [link]”, “attribute information item [link]”, etc. at each place.  This
would make the specification excessively verbose without adding to or changing
the meaning of the existing text. The use of the concise terms is not intended
to exclude other XML representations. The concepts defined in this
specification apply to all forms of XML representations.
Received on Thursday, 15 May 2008 04:23:38 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:56:11 UTC