W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-sml@w3.org > February 2008

[Bug 5498] Use of term 'vacuous'

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 20 Feb 2008 19:07:30 +0000
CC:
To: public-sml@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1JRuHy-0003wg-Qx@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=5498

           Summary: Use of term 'vacuous'
           Product: SML
           Version: FPWD
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Windows XP
            Status: NEW
          Keywords: hasProposal
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Interchange Format
        AssignedTo: cmsmcq@w3.org
        ReportedBy: virginia.smith@hp.com
         QAContact: public-sml@w3.org


Section 5.1.2 uses the term 'vacuous document' but there is no clear definition
of this term. 'Vacuous' could mean absence of content or absence of meaning.

The current text in section 5.1.2 is as follows:

If the model/*/document/data element has no child element, it is said to
contain a vacuous document. If the model/*/document/base64Data element has a
zero-length sequence of octets as its value, it similarly contains a vacuous
document. If a model definition document or an instance document is a vacuous
document, then an SML-IF consumer MUST treat the document as if it is not part
of the interchange set.

I propose the following text (which removes this term entirely):

If the model/*/document/data element has no child element, then an SML-IF
consumer MUST treat the document as if it is not part of the interchange set.
If the model/*/document/base64Data element has a zero-length sequence of octets
as its value, then an SML-IF consumer MUST treat the document as if it is not
part of the interchange set.
Received on Wednesday, 20 February 2008 19:07:37 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:56:09 UTC