W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-sml@w3.org > February 2008

[Bug 5496] Definition of Interchange Set

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 20 Feb 2008 18:11:34 +0000
CC:
To: public-sml@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1JRtPq-0003OY-JW@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=5496





------- Comment #2 from virginia.smith@hp.com  2008-02-20 18:11 -------
Section 5.2 states that "The definition and instance documents packaged by an
SML-IF document MAY form a valid SML model but it is not required to do so." In
addition, we have no concept of a 'complete' model. I think we can still call
the content of an SML-IF exchange an 'SML model' - it may not be valid or
(complete from the consumer's point of view) but it can still be called an SML
model. The definition of interchange set already has a link to the SML spec
which defines 'model' and also defines conformance criteria for an SML model.

We could make a statement that the SML model contained in the interchange set
must form a 'conforming SML model'. We have not stated that as a requirement in
the IF spec.
Received on Wednesday, 20 February 2008 18:11:44 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:56:09 UTC