W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-sml@w3.org > February 2008

Re: [Bug 5462] Can sml:nilref="true" be specified on a non-SML reference?

From: Sandy Gao <sandygao@ca.ibm.com>
Date: Fri, 8 Feb 2008 10:25:44 -0500
To: public-sml@w3.org
Message-ID: <OF7912F371.8DD498C4-ON852573E9.005473B5-852573E9.0054C21E@ca.ibm.com>
Michael typed in IRC some text related to this topic. It may be worthwhile 
to take a look there.

> Processors MUST ignore an sml:nilref attribute when present on an 
element that
> is not an SML Reference [4.1.1 SML Reference], ...

I would want to avoid "MUST ignore", because it's not ignored in, e.g., 
schema validation, rule checking, etc. Maybe something like "has no 
effect" is more appropriate. ("No effect" should already be a consequence 
from it's normative definition/semantics, so no need to use "MUST".)

Thanks,
Sandy Gao
XML Technologies, IBM Canada
Editor, W3C XML Schema WG
Member, W3C SML WG
(1-905) 413-3255 T/L 313-3255
 



bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org 
Sent by: public-sml-request@w3.org
2008-02-07 07:03 PM

To
public-sml@w3.org
cc

Subject
[Bug 5462] Can sml:nilref="true" be specified on a non-SML reference?







http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=5462


virginia.smith@hp.com changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
           Keywords|editorial                   |needsReview




------- Comment #2 from virginia.smith@hp.com  2008-02-08 00:03 -------
Section 4.2.5 now reads (last sentence is new):

4.2.5 Null SML References

An null SML reference is an explicit declaration of intent by the document
author that the SML reference itself does not exist, and a processing 
directive
(not a hint) to processors not to attempt to recognize any reference 
schemes in
it. If an SML reference is recognized as null, then processors MUST NOT 
attempt
to resolve it.

Processors MUST ignore an sml:nilref attribute when present on an element 
that
is not an SML Reference [4.1.1 SML Reference], in which case the consumer 
MAY
issue a warning to its invoker. 
Received on Friday, 8 February 2008 15:26:05 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:56:09 UTC