W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-sml@w3.org > June 2007

[Bug 4666] Should SML IF specify any minimum requirements for the encoding used in SML IF documents

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 20 Jun 2007 00:09:20 +0000
CC:
To: public-sml@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1I0nlA-0005qP-AH@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=4666

           Summary: Should SML IF specify any minimum requirements for the
                    encoding used in SML IF documents
           Product: SML
           Version: unspecified
          Platform: All
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Interchange Format
        AssignedTo: cmsmcq@w3.org
        ReportedBy: pratul.dublish@microsoft.com
         QAContact: public-sml@w3.org


Section 3.2 of the SML IF spec requires an SML IF document to be encoded using
UTF-8 or UTF-16 schemes, and prohibits the use of any other encoding schemes.
However, the XML 1.0 specification does not specify any requirements on the
encoding used in XML 1.0 documents, and this lack of "minimum requirements" has
not proven to be problematic for the interchange of XML 1.0 documents. So,
should SML IF remove the requirement that SML IF documents must be encoded
using UTF-8 or UTF-16
Received on Wednesday, 20 June 2007 00:09:24 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:16:53 GMT