W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-sml@w3.org > June 2007

[Bug 4652] Should SML-IF be described at the octet level or the infoset level?

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 13 Jun 2007 22:37:22 +0000
CC:
To: public-sml@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1HybSs-00029Z-OB@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=4652

           Summary: Should SML-IF be described at the octet level or the
                    infoset level?
           Product: SML
           Version: unspecified
          Platform: Macintosh
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Interchange Format
        AssignedTo: cmsmcq@w3.org
        ReportedBy: cmsmcq@w3.org
         QAContact: public-sml@w3.org


At various points (e.g. 3.2), the SML-IF document describes SML-IF 
documents (and other XML documents) at the level of the octet stream.

Some WG members believe that it would be better to define SML-IF
exclusively (or at least primarily) at the level of the XML information
set of the documents in question, and to leave all details of the
character encoding scheme and similar issues to the XML parsing layer
of the stack.  This affects the description of SML-IF documents in
the third paragraph of 3.2, the description of physical embedding
of model documents in the fifth paragraph (and following) of 3.2,
and possibly other parts of the spec.  (A separate issue is to be raised
concerning the encoding question in 3.2 paragraph 3.)
Received on Wednesday, 13 June 2007 22:37:24 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:16:53 GMT