W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-sml@w3.org > December 2007

[Bug 4774] definitional schema documents should be preferentially used over all other sources when validating instances

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 13 Dec 2007 09:35:54 +0000
CC:
To: public-sml@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1J2kTy-0005aL-NR@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=4774





------- Comment #14 from kumarp@microsoft.com  2007-12-13 09:35 -------
I apologize for reviewing this very late. My observations are:

[1]
I believe that the following 2 points from comment# 6 should apply even when a
consumer ignores the <schemaBindings> element.

6 schemaLocation on <include> and <redefined> are resolved using aliases
7 xsi:schemaLocation attributes and schemaLocation on <import> elements are
ignored

However, the spec currently defines this behavior only for consumers that
choose to process the <schemaBindings> element.

[2]
I am not sure I understand the sentence (from section 5.4.2 Bindings defined)
below:

"Although SML-IF itself does not do so, various uses of SML-IF MAY choose to
extend the sets of documents involved in bindings to include documents not
contained in the interchange set."

I am not necessarily opposing this but I would like to know what this means in
a normative section.

[3] Consumers that ignore the <schemaBindings> element:
The spec clearly defines the behavior when consumers choose to use the
<schemaBindings> element. The spec should also define the behavior when a
consumer ignores the <schemaBindings> element. How is the schema-set formed? I
assume that the ansers is: It is formed using all schemas (embedded or
referenced) in the SML-IF document. This is also related to [1].
Received on Thursday, 13 December 2007 09:36:01 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:56:08 UTC