W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-sml@w3.org > December 2007

[Bug 4636] What should SML 3.3.1.1 say about fragment identifiers?

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 04 Dec 2007 15:08:01 +0000
CC:
To: public-sml@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1IzZNR-0001Pt-34@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=4636


sandygao@ca.ibm.com changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|RESOLVED                    |REOPENED
         Resolution|FIXED                       |




------- Comment #9 from sandygao@ca.ibm.com  2007-12-04 15:08 -------
If I have
<myref>
 <sml:uri>#abc(xyz)</sml:uri>
</myref>
Then it's clear that it doesn't satisfy the syntax. But it's not clear what's
the consequence: is <myref> not recognized as an instance of the URI scheme, or
should it be an error? I think the latter is intended, in which case the new
bullet 4 in section 4.3.1 can benefit from a "MUST". e.g. something like:

Content of the sml:uri element MUST be valid with respect to the xs:anyURI type
and it's normalized value MUST satisfy the following syntax ...
Received on Tuesday, 4 December 2007 15:08:09 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:56:08 UTC