W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rif-wg@w3.org > April 2008

ISSUE-54 (DL-Safeness): What level of safeness in BLD/OWL-Dl combinations is required. [OWL/RDF Compatibility]

From: Rule Interchange Format Working Group Issue Tracker <sysbot+tracker@w3.org>
Date: Sun, 20 Apr 2008 04:11:30 +0000 (GMT)
To: public-rif-wg@w3.org
Message-Id: <20080420041130.72C455F74D@stu.w3.org>


ISSUE-54 (DL-Safeness): What level of safeness in BLD/OWL-Dl combinations is required. [OWL/RDF Compatibility]

http://www.w3.org/2005/rules/wg/track/issues/

Raised by: Christopher Welty
On product: OWL/RDF Compatibility

Section 3.1.1 (Safeness Restrictions) disallows disjunction and does not restrict  variables to specific DL domains of interpretation (classes, properties, and individuals).  Should disjunction be disallowed?  Should variables be restricted?
Received on Sunday, 20 April 2008 04:12:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:33:48 GMT