W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rif-wg@w3.org > March 2007

Re: the mechanism for signatures in RIF

From: Dave Reynolds <der@hplb.hpl.hp.com>
Date: Wed, 28 Mar 2007 11:04:57 +0100
Message-ID: <460A3DC9.6060506@hplb.hpl.hp.com>
To: Michael Kifer <kifer@cs.sunysb.edu>
CC: RIF <public-rif-wg@w3.org>

Michael Kifer wrote:

> So, how should we rephrase? Or should we? Right now we say that
> rif:uri is a URI, not a URI ref.

You've convinced me that ref should be in the syntax not in the sort, 
wrong of me to suggest otherwise.

However, we'll probably also want to shift to IRIs.

How about text like (largely lifted from the Sparql draft):

"rif:iri Symbols of this sort have the form "XYZ"^^rif:iri where XYZ is 
an IRI as specified in [RFC3987]. IRIs are a generalization of URIs 
[RFC3986] and are fully compatible with URIs and URLs.

In the concrete XML and human readable syntax relative IRI references 
are permitted in which case they will be resolved relative to a base IRI 
as per Uniform Resource Identifier (URI): Generic Syntax [RFC3986] using 
only the basic algorithm in Section 5.2. Neither Syntax-Based 
Normalization nor Scheme-Based Normalization (described in sections 
6.2.2 and 6.2.3 of RFC3986) are performed."

The second paragraph would move to a separate concrete syntax section as 
that gets developed. We'd also need to define how the base IRI can be 
specified in the human readable syntax but that is very low priority.

Dave
Received on Wednesday, 28 March 2007 10:05:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:33:38 GMT