W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdfa-wg@w3.org > January 2012

Re: problem in "CURIE" XML Schema datatype definition

From: Michael[tm] Smith <mike@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 31 Jan 2012 21:48:38 +0900
To: Ivan Herman <ivan@w3.org>
Cc: public-rdfa-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <20120131124836.GC35005@sideshowbarker>
Hi Ivan,

I see. Thanks for the heads-up. I guess I'll wait til the spec's updated to
change this thing I'm working on to do that.

That still disallows spaces in the reference part, though.

  --Mike

Ivan Herman <ivan@w3.org>, 2012-01-31 13:27 +0100:

> I let Shane answer and handle that. But... I guess we should have told
> you about a slight change in the CURIE definition that was decided last
> week:
> 
> prefix      ::=   NCName
> reference   ::=   ( ipath-absolute / ipath-rootless / ipath-empty ) 
>                      [ "?" iquery ] [ "#" ifragment ] (as defined in [RFC3987])
> 
> curie       ::=   [ [ prefix ] ':' ] reference
> safe_curie  ::=   '[' [ [ prefix ] ':' ] reference ']'
> 
> The point is that reference is more liberal as it was because it allows
> for the ':' character (needed because Facebook already uses such CURIES)
> but it disallows a leading '//' character pair.

-- 
Michael[tm] Smith
http://people.w3.org/mike/+
Received on Tuesday, 31 January 2012 12:48:44 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:19:55 UTC