W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdfa-wg@w3.org > December 2012

Re: Related to: Re: (@content override @value): Should @content override @value? [RDFa 1.1 in HTML5]

From: Shane McCarron <ahby@aptest.com>
Date: Thu, 13 Dec 2012 15:34:37 -0600
Message-ID: <CAOk_reHqvCtQhyz3_CKCtJv5mp=E-RHch0d8CsPhavP0ynTG6w@mail.gmail.com>
To: Gregg Kellogg <gregg@greggkellogg.net>
Cc: Ivan Herman <ivan@w3.org>, RDFa Working Group <public-rdfa-wg@w3.org>
Doesn't @value continue to work on the meta element?

On Thu, Dec 13, 2012 at 3:20 PM, Gregg Kellogg <gregg@greggkellogg.net>wrote:

> On Dec 13, 2012, at 1:05 PM, Ivan Herman <ivan@w3.org> wrote:
>
> > The issue relates @content vs. @value. Don't we have exactly the same
> issue with @content vs. @datetime (on <time>)? I think, for the sake of
> consistency, that should be specified as well.
>
> Yes, it should be the same for @datetime and @value, both having lower
> precedence than @content. I wonder if we even need the @value attribute; I
> think it may have previously been used on <meta>, which would make sense;
> but now it seems it's only used on <input> and <li> elements (where it must
> be a number). Perhaps we can just drop specific support for @value in
> HTML+RDFa 1.1.
>
> Gregg
>
> > Ivan
> >
> > On Dec 13, 2012, at 10:36 , RDFa Working Group Issue Tracker wrote:
> >
> >> ISSUE-145 (@content override @value): Should @content override @value?
> [RDFa 1.1 in HTML5]
> >>
> >> http://www.w3.org/2010/02/rdfa/track/issues/145
> >>
> >> Raised by: Manu Sporny
> >> On product: RDFa 1.1 in HTML5
> >>
> >> The current HTML+RDFa 1.1 specification states:
> >>
> >> "In Section 7.5: Sequence, processing step 11, the HTML5 value
> attribute must be utilized when generating output. If value is detected, it
> must override content and must be processed according to the rules for
> content."
> >>
> >> This seems backwards as @content is typically used to override other
> literal-carrying attributes, like @value.
> >>
> >> The group should align how @content and @value is treated when placed
> on the same element with how @content is treated on every other element in
> RDFa 1.1.
> >>
> >> PROPOSAL: When both @content and @value appear on the same HTML
> element, the value of @content MUST be used.
> >>
> >>
> >>
> >
> >
> > ----
> > Ivan Herman, W3C Semantic Web Activity Lead
> > Home: http://www.w3.org/People/Ivan/
> > mobile: +31-641044153
> > FOAF: http://www.ivan-herman.net/foaf.rdf
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
>
>
>


-- 
Shane P. McCarron
Managing Director, Applied Testing and Technology, Inc.
Received on Thursday, 13 December 2012 21:35:06 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:19:57 UTC