W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdfa-wg@w3.org > April 2012

Re: RDFa Lite 1.1 Conformance Section - host language attributes (ISSUE-136)

From: Ivan Herman <ivan@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 24 Apr 2012 08:59:33 +0200
Cc: W3C RDFWA WG <public-rdfa-wg@w3.org>, Manu Sporny <msporny@digitalbazaar.com>
Message-Id: <731F0860-74CD-47D1-919A-7FD024C294EB@w3.org>
To: Alex Milowski <alex@milowski.com>
Alex,

this time I think I do not fully agree with you... 

Using @rel/@rev would push the source out of RDFa 1.1 Lite. Ie, that should not be allowed. I realize that @rel _may_ be used in HTML5, and that creates an additional issue which Stéphane just noted:

https://www.w3.org/2010/02/rdfa/track/issues/135
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-rdfa-wg/2012Apr/0073.html

But, if we go along option #1 in that proposal, a value of @rel with only predefined HTML5 value is immaterial from RDFa's point of view.

That being said... I realize that the text may be misleading regarding @href and @src, because those _are_ part of RDFa Lite. And the current text may be mis-read as if using those would kick the source out of RDFa Lite. I have, therefore, raised and issue on that:

https://www.w3.org/2010/02/rdfa/track/issues/136 

to remind us that we have to answer this ASAP. 

_My_ proposal would be to amend that paragraph as follows:

[[[
It must not use any additional RDFa attributes other than vocab, typeof, property, resource, and prefix; it may also use href and src, in case the Host Language authorizes their usage.
]]]

Thanks



On Apr 23, 2012, at 22:39 , Alex Milowski wrote:

> Section 3.1 of of RDFa Lite 1.1 says of a conforming document:
> 
> "It must not use any additional RDFa attributes other than vocab,
> typeof, property, resource, and prefix."
> 
> In the case of HTML, the the 'href', 'rel', 'rev', and 'src'
> attributes are in the host language as well as in RDFa.  Of course,
> HTML documents may use these attributes but they aren't "mandatory" as
> described by:
> 
> "It must only require the facilities described as mandatory in its
> Host Language."
> 
> Certainly, we want conforming documents to be allowed to use host
> language attributes.
> 
> In the spirit of this specification, it seems like 'href', 'rel',
> 'rev', and 'src' have special status for conformance in that a host
> language should be allowed to include them.  If they do use them (as
> likely for HTML), the output triples will change according to the full
> rules of RDFa Core 1.1.
> 
> Personally, I would amend that clause to say:
> 
>  It must not use any additional RDFa attributes other than vocab,
> typeof, property, resource, and prefix with the exception of href,
> rel, rev, and src if these attributes are provided by the host
> language.
> 
> but there may be better ways to state the above.
> 
> -- 
> --Alex Milowski
> "The excellence of grammar as a guide is proportional to the paucity of the
> inflexions, i.e. to the degree of analysis effected by the language
> considered."
> 
> Bertrand Russell in a footnote of Principles of Mathematics
> 


----
Ivan Herman, W3C Semantic Web Activity Lead
Home: http://www.w3.org/People/Ivan/
mobile: +31-641044153
FOAF: http://www.ivan-herman.net/foaf.rdf







Received on Tuesday, 24 April 2012 06:57:21 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 04:55:20 GMT