W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdfa-wg@w3.org > August 2010

Re: Question about RDFa processing rule 8 (@typeof)

From: Christoph LANGE <ch.lange@jacobs-university.de>
Date: Sat, 28 Aug 2010 13:26:53 +0200
To: Ivan Herman <ivan@w3.org>
Cc: RDFa WG <public-rdfa-wg@w3.org>, Shane P McCarron <shane@aptest.com>
Message-Id: <201008281326.54609.ch.lange@jacobs-university.de>
2010-08-28 11:10 Ivan Herman <ivan@w3.org>:
> On Aug 27, 2010, at 15:14 , Christoph LANGE wrote:
> >  I have a question about processing rule 8 from the latest draft (http://www.w3.org/TR/2010/WD-rdfa-core-20100803/), which says:
> > 
> >> If in any of the previous steps a new subject was set to a non-null value, it is now used to provide a subject for type values;
> >> One or more 'types' for the new subject can be set by using @typeof. If present, the attribute must contain one or more URIs …
> 
> Actually, I believe that is an editorial bug. Per
> 
> http://www.w3.org/2010/02/rdfa/track/issues/13
> 
> and its resolution in 
> 
> http://www.w3.org/2010/02/rdfa/meetings/2010-04-08#resolution_2
> 
> it is allowed to have @typeof="", yielding a (typeless) Bnode. Ie, the text should say "the attribute may contain one or more URIs"

Thanks for the clarification!  It's also good to know that @typeof="" is allowed now.  It's still not as intuitive a name as @itemscope in HTML 5 microdata, but probably the best we can get in RDFa.

Cheers,

Christoph

-- 
Christoph Lange, Jacobs Univ. Bremen, http://kwarc.info/clange, Skype duke4701

Received on Saturday, 28 August 2010 11:26:50 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 04:55:07 GMT