W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf@w3.org > February 2010

CURIE syntax: prefix separator required or not?

From: Dan Connolly <connolly@w3.org>
Date: Mon, 08 Feb 2010 15:37:06 -0600
To: public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf <public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf@w3.org>
Message-ID: <1265665026.3812.874.camel@pav.lan>
My quick-n-dirty implementation of CURIEs failed test 0091,
so now I'm looking in detail, but I'm getting different
signals from different parts of the spec:

In 5.4.3.
http://www.w3.org/TR/rdfa-syntax/#s_convertingcurietouri

we see:

[[
Since non-CURIE values MUST be ignored, the following value in @about
would not set a new subject, since the CURIE has no prefix separator.

<div about="[Albert_Einstein]">
  ...
</div>
]]

but section 7. CURIE Syntax Definition
http://www.w3.org/TR/rdfa-syntax/#s_curies

specifies that "Albert_Einstein" *is* a CURIE:

  curie       :=   [ [ prefix ] ':' ] reference

It even gives an example with no prefix separator:

 * a mapping to use with the default prefix (for example, :p);
 * a mapping to use when there is no prefix (for example, p);


Meanwhile, there's this text just above the CURIE grammar
and those two examples, which contradicts them:

  A CURIE is comprised of two components, a prefix and a reference.
  The prefix is separated from the reference by a colon (:).


Which parts of the spec are right? ;-)

-- 
Dan Connolly, W3C http://www.w3.org/People/Connolly/
gpg D3C2 887B 0F92 6005 C541  0875 0F91 96DE 6E52 C29E
Received on Monday, 8 February 2010 21:37:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 8 February 2010 21:37:10 GMT