W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf@w3.org > September 2009

Re: Errata text for RDFa Syntax section 5.5 step 2

From: Shane McCarron <shane@aptest.com>
Date: Mon, 21 Sep 2009 14:29:09 -0500
Message-ID: <4AB7D405.9060809@aptest.com>
To: Ivan Herman <ivan@w3.org>
CC: "public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf.w3.org" <public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf@w3.org>
Just to close this out.  Since there have been no further comments on 
this thread, I assume the group is in agreement this text should be 
incorporated into the errata document.  Ben, please put this on the 
Agenda for Thursday so we can get a resolution on the record.

Ivan Herman wrote:
> Oops, sorry! I misunderstood. I thought you were proposing a replacement
> text for the RDFa Syntax document, ie, that is what I was looking for.
> Apologies.
>
> As I said, I don't disagree with anything you write...
>
> Ivan
>
> Shane McCarron wrote:
>   
>> Ivan Herman wrote:
>>     
>>> Shane, just to avoid misunderstandings: can you give want exactly the
>>> new text would be? It is not 100% clear from your mail (not that I
>>> disagree with anything you say:-)
>>>
>>>   
>>>       
>> Ummm... huh?  The text in my mail below is EXACTLY what I want the
>> errata document to say.  I am not, at this time, proposing any new
>> wording for some future RDFa Syntax revision.
>>
>>     
>>> Ivan
>>>
>>> Shane McCarron wrote:
>>>  
>>>       
>>>> I indicated at the end of the call today I would draft some errata text
>>>> to tighten the spec with regard to what portions of the Namespaces in
>>>> XML Recommendation are relevant to RDFa Syntax. Here is my proposed
>>>> text:
>>>>
>>>> Section 5.5 step 2 - The text of step 2 reads in part
>>>> "Mappings are provided by @xmlns. The value to be mapped is set by
>>>> the XML namespace prefix, and the value to map is the value of the
>>>> attribute—a URI. Note that the URI is not processed in any way; in
>>>> particular if it is a relative path it is not resolved against the
>>>> current [base]. Authors are advised to follow best practice for
>>>> using namespaces, which includes not using relative paths." The
>>>> real meaning if this is only clear in the context of Section
>>>> 5.4.1. Scoping of Prefix Mappings, which normatively includes the
>>>> syntax processing rules of the Namespaces in XML Recommendation.
>>>>
>>>> For the avoidance of doubt, it should be understood that it is
>>>> ONLY the syntax processing rules of Namespaces in XML that are
>>>> relevant to this Recommendation. Those rules define the legal
>>>> syntax for attributes beginning with the sequence 'xmlns:'.
>>>> Conforming RDFa Processors MUST evaluate the definition of URI
>>>> mappings in a manner consistent with those rules.
>>>>
>>>> Further, the beginning of text cited above should be read as
>>>> "Mappings are provided via the PrefixedAttName production as
>>>> defined in [XMLNS]."
>>>>
>>>> Comments?
>>>>
>>>>     
>>>>         
>>>   
>>>       
>
>   

-- 
Shane P. McCarron                          Phone: +1 763 786-8160 x120
Managing Director                            Fax: +1 763 786-8180
ApTest Minnesota                            Inet: shane@aptest.com
Received on Monday, 21 September 2009 19:29:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 21 September 2009 19:29:55 GMT