W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf@w3.org > September 2009

Re: xhtml markup such as <strong> and <em> in RDFa values

From: Keith Alexander <k.j.w.alexander@gmail.com>
Date: Sat, 5 Sep 2009 12:31:51 +0100
Message-ID: <a67978d90909050431n32f05817yd27e1cfb325839d1@mail.gmail.com>
To: Benjamin Melançon <pwgdarchive@gmail.com>
Cc: public-rdfa@w3.org, RDFa <public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf@w3.org>
Hi Ben,

If you leave off the datatype="", any child elements will appear in
the value. I think you only want this if the markup is an important
part of the literal value - the RDFa syntax specification uses the
example of  """ E = mc<sup>2</sup>: The Most Urgent Problem of Our
Time"""^^rdf:XMLLiteral

I'd say, except in special cases like that, you probably don't want to
use XML literals for titles - if you give it a datatype, you can't
also give it language tag. Only in cases where the markup is really
part of the content - like the body of a blog post for example, does
it make sense to use XML literals.

HTH


Keith


On Sat, Sep 5, 2009 at 11:40 AM, Benjamin Melançon<pwgdarchive@gmail.com> wrote:
> Thank you Keith!
>
> Is there any chance that datatype="" is the default?  (Can't find
> documentation on this.)
>
> And is there a recommendation on whether to strip tags in, for
> instance, dc:title or not?
>
> ben
>
> On Sat, Sep 5, 2009 at 6:14 AM, Keith
> Alexander<k.j.w.alexander@gmail.com> wrote:
>> Hi,
>>
>> If you want RDFa parsers to ignore the tags when parsing the value,
>> add datatype="" to the element with the @property attribute.  This
>> tells the parser not to include the markup in the value of the
>> property.
>>
>> eg:
>>  <h2 class="title" property="dc:title" datatype="">Plain
>> <em><strong>text</strong></em></h2>
>>
>> Like you say, you can also put the value in a @content attribute.
>>
>> This is the same no matter what predicate is used - dc:title ,
>> rdfs:label , foaf:name -  RDFa is vocabulary agnostic.
>>
>> See http://www.w3.org/TR/rdfa-syntax/#sec_6.3.1. section 6.3.1.3  XML Literals
>>
>> Hope that helps?
>>
>> Keith
>>
>> On Sat, Sep 5, 2009 at 10:54 AM, Benjamin Melançon<pwgdarchive@gmail.com> wrote:
>>> If our title is <h2 class="title">Plain <em><strong>text</strong></em></h2>
>>>
>>> should we create a content="Plain text" when, for instance, marking it
>>> up as property="dc:title"?
>>>
>>> Does the answer change for different properties?
>>>
>>> Or large chunks of text that could include images and other media entities?
>>>
>>> Thank you very much for fielding this question from the Drupal community,
>>>
>>>  ben
>>>
>>> Open Source Free Software Web Development
>>> Agaric Design Collective
>>> http://agaric.com/
>>> 774-286-1770
>>>
>>>
>>
>>
>
Received on Saturday, 5 September 2009 11:32:34 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 5 September 2009 11:32:34 GMT