W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf@w3.org > September 2009

Re: xhtml markup such as <strong> and <em> in RDFa values

From: Benjamin Melançon <pwgdarchive@gmail.com>
Date: Sat, 5 Sep 2009 06:40:54 -0400
Message-ID: <1406bb8f0909050340x26fd0f60qdb7f37bdfcfed6a@mail.gmail.com>
To: Keith Alexander <k.j.w.alexander@gmail.com>
Cc: public-rdfa@w3.org, RDFa <public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf@w3.org>
Thank you Keith!

Is there any chance that datatype="" is the default?  (Can't find
documentation on this.)

And is there a recommendation on whether to strip tags in, for
instance, dc:title or not?

ben

On Sat, Sep 5, 2009 at 6:14 AM, Keith
Alexander<k.j.w.alexander@gmail.com> wrote:
> Hi,
>
> If you want RDFa parsers to ignore the tags when parsing the value,
> add datatype="" to the element with the @property attribute.  This
> tells the parser not to include the markup in the value of the
> property.
>
> eg:
>  <h2 class="title" property="dc:title" datatype="">Plain
> <em><strong>text</strong></em></h2>
>
> Like you say, you can also put the value in a @content attribute.
>
> This is the same no matter what predicate is used - dc:title ,
> rdfs:label , foaf:name -  RDFa is vocabulary agnostic.
>
> See http://www.w3.org/TR/rdfa-syntax/#sec_6.3.1. section 6.3.1.3  XML Literals
>
> Hope that helps?
>
> Keith
>
> On Sat, Sep 5, 2009 at 10:54 AM, Benjamin Melançon<pwgdarchive@gmail.com> wrote:
>> If our title is <h2 class="title">Plain <em><strong>text</strong></em></h2>
>>
>> should we create a content="Plain text" when, for instance, marking it
>> up as property="dc:title"?
>>
>> Does the answer change for different properties?
>>
>> Or large chunks of text that could include images and other media entities?
>>
>> Thank you very much for fielding this question from the Drupal community,
>>
>>  ben
>>
>> Open Source Free Software Web Development
>> Agaric Design Collective
>> http://agaric.com/
>> 774-286-1770
>>
>>
>
>
Received on Saturday, 5 September 2009 10:41:37 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 5 September 2009 10:41:38 GMT