W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf@w3.org > July 2009

Re: Proposal for allowing URIs in CURIE-only attributes

From: Toby A Inkster <tai@g5n.co.uk>
Date: Sun, 12 Jul 2009 18:50:42 +0100
Message-Id: <9548A4DD-8C6D-4F22-A045-02581BDAEAE0@g5n.co.uk>
Cc: RDFa <public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf@w3.org>
To: Mark Birbeck <mark.birbeck@webbackplane.com>
On 10 Jul 2009, at 13:23, Mark Birbeck wrote:

>  (c) but since ordinary CURIEs may still be used, we should  
> differentiate
>      by saying that anything appearing before a colon, that is not a
>      mapped prefix, is a protocol.


Wouldn't this break existing pre-RDFa uses of CURIE-like tokens?

Uses of "dc:blah" with no explicit prefix mapping are not uncommon.  
(Admittedly more in meta@name than @rel.) I'd say they're almost  
certainly more common than the full-URIs-in-rel that this solution is  
designed to work around.

eRDF pages will often also contain rel values with colons in. eRDF  
does map prefixes to URIs, but not via xmlns:foo, instead using an  
RFC2731-style <link> element.

In both of those cases, you'll end up with incorrect triples that use  
bogus URL schemes.

-- 
Toby A Inkster
<mailto:mail@tobyinkster.co.uk>
<http://tobyinkster.co.uk>
Received on Sunday, 12 July 2009 17:49:52 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 12 July 2009 17:49:53 GMT