W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf@w3.org > June 2008

ISSUE-121: CR Comment: clarification of default namespace

From: SWD Issue Tracker <dean+cgi@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 19 Jun 2008 16:40:34 +0000 (GMT)
To: public-swd-wg@w3.org,public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf@w3.org
Message-Id: <20080619164034.3206C6B62B@tibor.w3.org>


ISSUE-121: CR Comment: clarification of default namespace

http://www.w3.org/2006/07/SWD/track/issues/121

Raised by: Ben Adida
On product: RDFa

Florian Schmedding wants clarification of default namespace language [1]

"""
section 7 says the RDFa default prefix mapping is
http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml/vocab# and has to be used when the prefix but
not the colon is omitted in a CURIE. At the bottom of page 53 is then said
that "the mapping to use with the default prefix is the current default
mapping" which would be the value of @xmlns in scope and therefore normally
http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml (section 4.1).

According to that, in Test 63 the predicate would be
http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtmlnext rather than
http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml/vocab#next (rel=":next"). Additionally, page 29
states that the prefix http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml/vocab# should be used
only for values in @rel/@rev without prefix and colon. Please correct me if
I misunderstood this part.
"""

[1] http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf/2008Jun/0101.html
Received on Thursday, 19 June 2008 16:41:11 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 19 June 2008 16:41:13 GMT