W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf@w3.org > July 2008

Re: ISSUE-121: CR Comment: clarification of default namespace

From: Shane McCarron <shane@aptest.com>
Date: Thu, 31 Jul 2008 14:20:29 -0500
Message-ID: <4892107D.40600@aptest.com>
To: Mark Birbeck <mark.birbeck@webbackplane.com>
CC: RDFa <public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf@w3.org>, SWD Working SWD <public-swd-wg@w3.org>, schmeddi@informatik.uni-freiburg.de

I neglected to copy florian on this.  Florian, can you plaese confirm 
this resolves your comment?

Shane McCarron wrote:
>
> The working group resolved to integrate the editorial change as 
> proposed by Mark.  We believe this resolves the issue as submitted.
> Thanks for letting us know this was less than clear!
>
> Shane
>
> Mark Birbeck wrote:
>> Hello,
>>
>>  
>>> section 7 says the RDFa default prefix mapping is
>>> http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml/vocab# and has to be used when the 
>>> prefix but
>>> not the colon is omitted in a CURIE. At the bottom of page 53 is 
>>> then said
>>> that "the mapping to use with the default prefix is the current default
>>> mapping" which would be the value of @xmlns in scope and therefore 
>>> normally
>>> http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml (section 4.1).
>>>     
>>
>> The top of that section says:
>>
>>   "...in RDFa the 'default prefix' mapping is
>> http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml/vocab#."
>>
>> So perhaps we could make this clearer at the bottom of the section by 
>> saying:
>>
>>  "the mapping to use with the default prefix is the current default
>> prefix mapping"
>>
>> I.e., adding the word "prefix".
>>
>>
>>  
>>> According to that, in Test 63 the predicate would be
>>> http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtmlnext rather than
>>> http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml/vocab#next (rel=":next"). Additionally, 
>>> page 29
>>> states that the prefix http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml/vocab# should be 
>>> used
>>> only for values in @rel/@rev without prefix and colon. Please 
>>> correct me if
>>> I misunderstood this part.
>>> """
>>>     
>>
>> I'm having trouble working out what part of the spec this is referring
>> to, because of the page number thing.
>>
>> But the intention is that the @rel/@rev values are 'tokens' that map
>> to a URI. In other words, they are not 'unprefixed' values that then
>> acquire a prefix. It just so happens that all of the 'fixed' values
>> map to URIs in the XHTML vocab space, but one of the tokens could just
>> as easily map to a URI in some other space.
>>
>> The confusion probably arises because the CURIE syntax *in general*
>> does allow for unprefixed values, and explains how they should be
>> processed. But it also allows for a list of reserved values to be
>> defined, and that is the feature that we are using for @rel/@rev
>> values, and therefore why we say "the mapping to use when there is no
>> prefix is not defined".
>>
>> Mark
>>
>>   
>

-- 
Shane P. McCarron                          Phone: +1 763 786-8160 x120
Managing Director                            Fax: +1 763 786-8180
ApTest Minnesota                            Inet: shane@aptest.com
Received on Thursday, 31 July 2008 19:21:31 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 31 July 2008 19:21:32 GMT