W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf@w3.org > July 2008

Re: ISSUE-121: CR Comment: clarification of default namespace

From: Shane McCarron <shane@aptest.com>
Date: Thu, 31 Jul 2008 10:57:34 -0500
Message-ID: <4891E0EE.2010308@aptest.com>
To: Mark Birbeck <mark.birbeck@webbackplane.com>
CC: RDFa <public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf@w3.org>, SWD Working SWD <public-swd-wg@w3.org>

The working group resolved to integrate the editorial change as proposed 
by Mark.  We believe this resolves the issue as submitted. 

Thanks for letting us know this was less than clear!

Shane

Mark Birbeck wrote:
> Hello,
>
>   
>> section 7 says the RDFa default prefix mapping is
>> http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml/vocab# and has to be used when the prefix but
>> not the colon is omitted in a CURIE. At the bottom of page 53 is then said
>> that "the mapping to use with the default prefix is the current default
>> mapping" which would be the value of @xmlns in scope and therefore normally
>> http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml (section 4.1).
>>     
>
> The top of that section says:
>
>   "...in RDFa the 'default prefix' mapping is
> http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml/vocab#."
>
> So perhaps we could make this clearer at the bottom of the section by saying:
>
>  "the mapping to use with the default prefix is the current default
> prefix mapping"
>
> I.e., adding the word "prefix".
>
>
>   
>> According to that, in Test 63 the predicate would be
>> http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtmlnext rather than
>> http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml/vocab#next (rel=":next"). Additionally, page 29
>> states that the prefix http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml/vocab# should be used
>> only for values in @rel/@rev without prefix and colon. Please correct me if
>> I misunderstood this part.
>> """
>>     
>
> I'm having trouble working out what part of the spec this is referring
> to, because of the page number thing.
>
> But the intention is that the @rel/@rev values are 'tokens' that map
> to a URI. In other words, they are not 'unprefixed' values that then
> acquire a prefix. It just so happens that all of the 'fixed' values
> map to URIs in the XHTML vocab space, but one of the tokens could just
> as easily map to a URI in some other space.
>
> The confusion probably arises because the CURIE syntax *in general*
> does allow for unprefixed values, and explains how they should be
> processed. But it also allows for a list of reserved values to be
> defined, and that is the feature that we are using for @rel/@rev
> values, and therefore why we say "the mapping to use when there is no
> prefix is not defined".
>
> Mark
>
>   

-- 
Shane P. McCarron                          Phone: +1 763 786-8160 x120
Managing Director                            Fax: +1 763 786-8180
ApTest Minnesota                            Inet: shane@aptest.com
Received on Thursday, 31 July 2008 15:58:19 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 31 July 2008 15:58:20 GMT