W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf@w3.org > September 2006

Re: meta element

From: Ben Adida <ben@mit.edu>
Date: Fri, 22 Sep 2006 15:27:02 -0400
Message-ID: <45143906.1040107@mit.edu>
To: public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf@w3.org


Elias wrote:
> Can meta have child elements?
> 
> <meta property="geo:lat">51.47026</meta>

Yes, absolutely.

> If so, shouldn't they be rdfs:XMLLiterals? In Section 6.2 FOAF the
> snippet above generates a triple with a plain literal object.

You're talking about the RDFa Syntax document [1]? Yes, there are surely
bugs there, and we need to update that document.

Indeed, these should be XMLLiterals.

I've added this to the issues list, issue number 23 [2].
(whenever the W3C web server CVS updates.... it's taking a little while
for some reason.)

-Ben

[1] http://www.w3.org/2001/sw/BestPractices/HTML/2005-rdfa-syntax
[2]
http://www.w3.org/2001/sw/BestPractices/HTML/2005-current-issues
Received on Friday, 22 September 2006 19:27:11 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:15:02 GMT