W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdf-dawg@w3.org > October to December 2011

Re: Discussion on DB-12?

From: Axel Polleres <axel.polleres@deri.org>
Date: Tue, 18 Oct 2011 10:05:33 +0200
Cc: <public-rdf-dawg@w3.org>
Message-Id: <D1CCDFA8-5C99-4B00-B848-639B0BB8E63B@deri.org>
To: Andy Seaborne <andy.seaborne@epimorphics.com>
[...]
> all go through "Dataset-UNION" so it looks like it already says that anyway.
> 
> So I think it already says it and in the right place.

Hmmm, while all these operations are grounded in Dataset-UNION, I think this is an orthogonal issue/question.
Strictly speaking, it seems to me, so far in section 3.1 we just say that implementations may remove graphs that are left empty.
We do not say that this has to be done either always or never, ie. we seem to allow implementations that is may be done in some cases, and not in others.

I have the impression that David's proposed remark in Section 3.1 is an attempt to make this more crisp, 
but after what you said and rethinking this a bit, I am afraid that the proposed wording 
kind of doesn't say anything:

> > [[
> > If a graph is created implicitly by an update operation, then the
> > behavior of the Graph Store MUST be functionally equivalent to its
> > behavior if the graph had been created explicitly by a CREATE operation.
> > ]]


 Strictly speaking, we don't even prescribe that one CREATE operation behaves the same as another, do we?
So, saying that implicit creations behave as a CREATE operation doesn't say too much, does it?

best,
Axel

On 17 Oct 2011, at 23:26, Andy Seaborne wrote:

> 
> 
> On 17/10/11 21:46, Axel Polleres wrote:
> > Hi all,
> >
> > As for
> >
> >    http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-rdf-dawg-comments/2011Sep/0008.html
> >
> >
> > David Booth suggests we add the following in SPARQL 1.1 update:
> >
> > [[
> > If a graph is created implicitly by an update operation, then the
> > behavior of the Graph Store MUST be functionally equivalent to its
> > behavior if the graph had been created explicitly by a CREATE operation.
> > ]]
> >
> > I have no strong feelings about this, but also think it doesn't harm as
> > clarification. So, modulo objections (please let me know), I for now added
> > that sentence in the editors draft and have prepared a  response draft along
> > those lines at: http://www.w3.org/2009/sparql/wiki/CommentResponse:DB-12
> >
> > let me know if any objections or otherwise please send a short approval of my draft response,
> > Axel
> >
> 
> This is a detail that should be covered by the formal section.
> 
> Normative text in "3.1.1 INSERT DATA" isn't the right place.
> 
> 
> 4.3.1 Insert Data Operation
> 
> OpInsertData(GS, QuadPattern) = Dataset-UNION(GS,
> Dataset(QuadPattern,{},GS,GS))
> 
> 4.3.3 Delete Insert Operation
> ...
> 
> 4.4.1 Create Operation
> OpCreate(GS, iri) = Dataset-UNION(GS, (iri, {}))
> 
> all go through "Dataset-UNION" so it looks like it already says that anyway.
> 
> So I think it already says it and in the right place.
> 
> 
>         Andy
> 
> 
Received on Tuesday, 18 October 2011 08:06:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 16:15:47 GMT