W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdf-dawg@w3.org > October to December 2010

Re: SPARQL protocol and HTTP Update : HTML file upload

From: Chimezie Ogbuji <ogbujic@ccf.org>
Date: Fri, 26 Nov 2010 13:45:42 -0500
To: "Andy Seaborne" <andy.seaborne@epimorphics.com>, "Steve Harris" <steve.harris@garlik.com>
cc: "SPARQL Working Group" <public-rdf-dawg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <C9156A86.14B47%ogbujic@ccf.org>
On 11/25/10 9:45 AM, "Andy Seaborne" <andy.seaborne@epimorphics.com> wrote:
>>> Is this in/out scope for the SPARQL protocol and SPARQL HTTP Update?
>>> 
>>> It would be good for standard, documented behavior here.  What is needed is:
>>> 
>>> 1/ Note that the 2 specs do apply to multipart/form-data
>>> 2/ Define it so every content-disposition: filename= means load
>>>    as per POST for each of the SPARQL protocols.
>> This seems sensible,

Seems sensible to me as well.

>> I see filename= as problematic though, as we really need
>> a URI in there for it to be useful.
> 
> filename is part of RFC1867 and is supplied by the browser.

Do browsers typically return *just* the filename or do they return a URI
using the file: scheme? If it is the former, then I would think the base
resolution mechanism should be enough to determine the full URI for the
target named graph.  If it is the latter, then I agree that this would be
problematic since you couldn't reasonably interpret the request as
indicating that the client has identified a resource on the server to
modify.

> I have a prototype that adds a form field named-graph-uri (same name as
> SPARQL query protocol, different meaning).  If it's "", absent or
> "default" it means the default graph.

So, would a request with named-graph-uri = 'default' and a filename= trigger
a 400 (Bad Request)?
 
> Would that be what you want?  Tricky for more than one file but we could
> just restrict ourselves to one file for some text.

I think we would want (for HTTP/Update, anyways) to restrict to only one
file.

> 3/ Define a form field "graph-uri"

Is that needed? Assuming, filename= can provide a fully qualified (HTTP) URI
or if just the filename is provided, the base resolution mechanism would be
able to determine the target named graph being modified/added, then it seems
that the only additional parameter we need is one to indicate whether or not
the embedded content is meant for the default graph (default-graph or
something similar)

-- Chime


===================================

P Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail

Cleveland Clinic is ranked one of the top hospitals
in America by U.S.News & World Report (2009).  
Visit us online at http://www.clevelandclinic.org for
a complete listing of our services, staff and
locations.


Confidentiality Note:  This message is intended for use
only by the individual or entity to which it is addressed
and may contain information that is privileged,
confidential, and exempt from disclosure under applicable
law.  If the reader of this message is not the intended
recipient or the employee or agent responsible for
delivering the message to the intended recipient, you are
hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or
copying of this communication is strictly prohibited.  If
you have received this communication in error,  please
contact the sender immediately and destroy the material in
its entirety, whether electronic or hard copy.  Thank you.
Received on Friday, 26 November 2010 18:46:28 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 16:15:44 GMT